[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pop Up /Ad blocker FREEWARE for a macintosh running 9.2.2

Posted on 2005-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
anyone know where I can find good pop up blocker freeware for a mac running 9.2.2?
0
Comment
Question by:garyhoch
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 13804288
You might try Mozilla unofficial build for OS 9:
http://www.t3.rim.or.jp/%7Eharunaga/mozilla-macos9/

As mentioned in this article:
http://www.lowendmac.com/archive/04/1210.html

Although it is not clear from the article whether or not it includes a pop up blocker. I guess you can only try :)

Otherwise, it doesn't seem like there are any free options out there :(

If you wanna pay, you can use Pop Up Zapper Lite:
http://batista.org/zapper9.html

... but $30 is a bit steep in my opinion.

Panicware have one of the same name for $20:
http://www.panicware.com/product_popupzapper.html?tag=1118&rid=1444
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13808742
Aside from the options mentioned by cracky, there are a couple of other browsers that are free and work on OS 9.x, though they're not the most current browsers - they're about 1-1.5 generations back.   Netscape 7.02 for PowerPC is one:

http://channels.netscape.com/ns/browsers/archive70x.jsp

while another is Opera 6.03 in sponsored mode:

http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=mac&ver=6.03

Unfortunately, with Macs having minimal market share for several years, there's little incentive to develop freeware for a relatively small platform, especially for an unsupported version of the OS.
0