?
Solved

Link Brokers and Google

Posted on 2005-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
duz

Google Guide lines http://www.google.com/intl/en/webmasters/quality

Don't participate in link schemes designed to increase your site's ranking or PageRank

So why dont these text link brokers falls under this category?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13804527
mcse20002000 -

>why dont these text link brokers falls under this category?

Because they claim that they are selling text links in the same way as someone might sell banner ads i.e. as an advertisement and for the traffic. The fact that the buyer may be selecting the goods based on the PR is of no concern to the seller or the broker ;)

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13804826
sorry duz but didnt understood the point u wnaa make.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1600 total points
ID: 13805120
mcse20002000 -

OK no problem. The question is: In Google's Quality Guidelines it says "Don't participate in link schemes designed to increase your site's ranking or PageRank" so why don't text link brokers fall into this category?

Link brokers don't admit to selling PR.  They would say that buying or selling a text link is just the same as buying or selling a banner ad and is done for the same reasons i.e. as an advertisement and for traffic.

So buying or selling a text link is just like buying or selling advertising. A common example of this might be paying $299 for a text link in the Yahoo Directory.

The fact is though that all link brokers display the PR of the page they are pushing very prominently and although Google may not like it people still buy on this measure alone!

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 400 total points
ID: 13807937
Considering this, would it be fair to say that while Google doesn't approve of the practise of buying links, that they're not in a position to reliably identify purchased links from natural links?

If you are going to buy links, it's probably a good idea to pay attention and make sure you don't create an artificial link pattern that a search engine might take note of.  For example, just as you would vary your anchor text (as in any link building strategy), make sure you buy links from a variety of relevant, but unrelated, sites with a range of PR.
0