Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ClearCase

Posted on 2005-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
It 's regarding how to change a admin vob.Tell me how to change the Admin vob.
0
Comment
Question by:r_a_j_e_s_h
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13815310
Is your question about user privileges for the ClearCase administrator on a Windows or Unix site installation?
Do you have a specific action (copy, rename, delete, etc) that you want to perform on a specific VOB?
Please help clearify what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 2000 total points
ID: 13842862
Here are a few links to some excellent resources from IBM's website.
  For general administration, start with http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/1111.html
  Some usefull info on scripts: http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/4687.html
  And some handy triggers: http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/4311.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13884616
Hi r_a_j_e_s_h :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0