?
Solved

Hard Drive Changing names ( please help urgent)

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello, my name is Stan and i have Portable hard Drive, that i use At home and In school
At home my HD name is "Firestom I:" and when i take it to school my harddrives name chages to "Firestorm D:"
Can someone please tell me how i can kkep it as Firestorm I at school? And at school i can not edit anything meaning as file setting the computer heavly locked down. cant even change screen resolution.

Is there a still way i can change and make FIXED name "Firestorm I:" somehow, from my home computer???


Please help, I have so many problems with Office and 3DStudio MAX.

Thank you VERY much in advance.

Stan
0
Comment
Question by:DGS_Stan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andreba earned 320 total points
ID: 13804161
Both home and school using a similar OS i suppose? Make sure you give full permissions to everyone, so that when you change machine you can still access you files.

As per how to keep a fixed driveletter, try here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307844&sd=tech

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGS_Stan
ID: 13804175
Yes school PCs Use XP Pro, and at home i have XP Pro too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13804183
Um, not really, since these are school computers and i doubt you can change system settings.

FIRESTORM  is the "lable" of your drive, I: is the drive letter of that drive(most likely because you have other drives.

when you go to school and the lable changes to Firestorm D: where D: is the drive letter asigned to the drive.

the only workaroud i can think of is if you make the lable read Firestorm I:, then when you stick it in your machine it will show up as "Firestorm I: I:"

0
 

Author Comment

by:DGS_Stan
ID: 13804187
Thats useful but doesnt that mean that i have to do that on my school's computer? if yes i wont be able to because the adminstrative access and locked down. I will try asking them if they can let me do it or not. Thank you for the info helps alot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13804192
Like Diane said, it'll be hard to modify school settings, but you COULD change your home settings by renaming your Firestorm to D: at home..

:-)
0