?
Solved

Winning the 914 trophy in Need For Speed 5 - Porsche Unleashed.

Posted on 2005-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
In Need For Speed 5 - Porsche Unleashed, how do you win the 914 trophy under evolution in the golden era 1970.
This car seems to be too slow and i've gotten sick trying to win this level.
Any tips on car set up or any other cheats to get past this level ?.
Other tips and cheats also welcome for other levels.
I've cleared the classic era easily, but just can't get past this 914 trophy.
dpinto
0
Comment
Question by:dpinto04
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13804307
Hi dpinto04,

http://www.gamewinners.com/DOSWIN/blneedforspeedporscheunleased.htm

Another tip from the FAQs is to take every shortcut that you can find and use the right tires
faqs.ign.com/articles/381/381870p1.html

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpinto04
ID: 13805163
Sadly... thats info i know.
Isnt there anything else like settings for the cars or some way to edit somefiles and get past.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13814633
settings for cars I could not find, except the tires thing that I mentioned ... and are you ruling out cheats as an option?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dpinto04
ID: 13815797
The cheats dont work in the evolution mode.
Try using the yraGyraG cheat in evolution. You'll notice that the cars dont drive like the 933.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 400 total points
ID: 13886519
Go to:
http://www.nfs-racer.4players.de:1054/file2.php?cat=14&page=1&lang=e&game=nfs5

From the tools section download the mission editor and change the car you are driving to something faster like the GT2 :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpinto04
ID: 13900621
Dude... u read my mind.
Heres the file i used to turn all opponent cars into 356 models.
http://www.nfs-racer.4players.de:1054/dl2.php?id=124&dl=.zip
Thanks a lot
0