[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ICS

Posted on 2005-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I get a Windows 2000 Professional PC to join a network of Windows XP PC's using Windows XP Internet Connection Sharing? I've set the Win2000 PC to automatic IP address, and I've renewed the IP address from the command prompt with "ipconfig/renwe", but it's still not seeing the network or the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13804342
Make sure NetBIOS is properly installed..

:-)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13804495
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

Setting up ICS In Windows XP

1. Left click on the "Start Button" on your taskbar. You will then right click "My Network Places" and select "Properties"

2. Now, in this window you should see an icon for "Local Area Connection" and "Local Area Connection 2" for both of your NIC's.

3. Next, you will want to right click on the Network Area Connection icon that connects to your modem, and once again select "Properties" from the drop down window.

4. Now,  at the top of the window there are 3 tabs. The tab furthest to your right is the "Advanced" tab. That is where we will want to go next. Click on the Advanced Tab.

5. The box next to "Enable Internet Connection Sharing for this connection" should be unchecked, Simply check the box and hit "OK" to share your connection through this NIC.

6. Now, double check the properties for your other NIC (connected to your LAN) to ensure that they are setup correctly to use ICS. At the "My Network Places" Window, Right click on your "Local Area Connection 2" Icon and select Properties from the drop down menu.

7. Now, to check the TCP/IP settings, simply double click on the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" line, or highlight it and then click the "Properties" button beneath it.

8. Your TCP/IP Properties should look exactly like below. If they do not, then there is a problem somewhere.

    IP Address 192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

9. Now, to get your Client computers up and working, here is how you do it. Go to a command prompt, if you're using Windows 2000 or Windows NT, type "ipconfig" at the prompt (if you're using any version of Windows from the Win9x family, go to Start/Run and type "winipcfg" and do a renew from the window). It should display something like this:

    IP 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0

10. Now, at the prompt type "ipconfig /renew" and it should renew the Adapter to try and obtain an IP address from the DHCP server that is running on your host computer. You should get something like this:

    IP 192.168.0.X (X can be any number from 1 to 254
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

11. You Are Now ready To Go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 13804853
For some reason, all our Windows XP machines connect to the network (and therefore the internet) perfectly with Automatic IP Addresses, but for some reason, the Windows 2000 Pro machine doesn't. We gave it a manual IP address, and manually typed in the Default Gateway and DNS server (just gave it the server's IP address - 192.168.0.1) and it works. Looks like automatic IP address and DNS server works much better on XP (SP2) than on 2000 Pro...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13804881
ThanQ
0