?
Solved

Draw and Upload image in Java Applet

Posted on 2005-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi, i am very new to java applet ..
i just want to include  a small java applet program in my HTML page,
whereby i can draw a simple image (onmousedown event) with few lines ... and then, upload this image to my web server ...and a Clear button is needed.

is there anyway i can do it ..

million thanks ...

0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13804774
Do you have servlet support on your web server? Otherwise ftp would be necessary
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 180 total points
ID: 13804803
I think this may be what you are looking for.  I just did this with a signature applet, but you don't necessarly have to use it to do a signature.  You can control the size of the canvas, and draw anything you want on it.  The code to the servlet is provided at the bottom of the post.  The download for the applet is included on my first post.  Let me know if you have any questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21383273.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13804813
Good - you saved me the trouble of finding that linke JoeZ430 ;-). That of course is suitable when there's servlet support
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13804891
I don't think that applet comes with the source..at least I could not find it.  You may be able to email and see if you can get it.  At least you would have the drawing functionality.   Then you could handle the save from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13804900
BTW...it does not have to be a servlet.  There is an example with a CGI script, but the guy wants $20 for it.  It stores the cordinates to the image in a hidden param.  This param can get submitted to any server side language that can write an image from the cordinates.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13804920
>> BTW...it does not have to be a servlet.  

That's true. I'm really getting at server-side scripting, of which servlets are one implementation
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongkeng_woon
ID: 13841535
i have a problem ..my server is IIS ...i don't have Apache server (Tom Cat) installed inside ...
can IIS have a servlet support? if not, how can i capture the image and upload it to IIS server ?
how about some .NET technologies or ASP ? sorry, i am relatively new to this field ....
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13841648
IIS can have cgi support, so you could do it with that
0