?
Solved

limiting shared internet connection

Posted on 2005-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i want to share my internet connection with other LAN users.
i would like to know if there is some software (or do i need hardware fro that?) that limits traffic/speed to each user. For example some options to set that user at 192.168.0.2 will have max speed of 50kb/s and limit of 1GB per week.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirez
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13805132
Kirez,

You really, really need hardware to do it.  The best thing is to use specialized routers, firewalls, or proxy servers that can do it.  You only alternative is to install software on everyone's machine to limit them.

However, is it REALLY necessary - the way TCP/IP is designed, by default it will share the bandwidth.  Most times, it seems that simple non-technical - human interaction will solve the problem.  If it's your bandwidth, get the other people to comply or cut them off.  If you're at a business, then it's a managment issue.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13805287
May be this would help in your case

http://www.bandwidthcontroller.com/

There could be tons of other programs that can do similar job (google for them)

SR
0