?
Solved

D-link Router DI604 Internet usage Logfile

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,


I'ave a D-link 604 router configured in my LAN on a windows xp machine for internet sharing to give the accessibility to the clients that they can get the internet access.My LAN consist about 60-70 computers but the internet sharing is only for 10-15 users.
Everything is working properly but i just want to know one thing that is there any feature in the router configuration that i can be aware about the browsing history of the clients that what ,when,and where any client machine who is in the accessibility list of the router visited which sites .As in ISA server and any third party tool like winporxy.
Can this router generate any type of log if answer is in yes then plz help in this regard




Best Regards
Qaiser Nadeem
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 375 total points
ID: 13804905
The quick and easy answer is, no, it doesn't.

The features you're interested in are provided by more professional routers, to a degree.  But to get real reporting for Internet usage, you need a third party platform - like you mentioned - like ISA server.  We happen to use SurfControl for this and it works well for us.

More info:  http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13821119
Your situation is almost the same like mine. I have a LAN with about 60 pcs connected to D-Link DSL 504 router, and the router is the DHCP server. We all go to internet through this router as well. Unfotunately, like pseudocyber said, you won't be able to find what you want in your router coz the router is not made for that purpose. If the router has the filtering feature, then you can only filter by IP to allow who to access internet, that's all.

Currently i'm proposing my office to use InternetNow proxy software, which gives a lot of control and monitoring features (which are the thing most boss looking for!)

The cheapest and easiest way to check when, where and what site your user access is to go to each client pc to check their C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 13831110
Hello itchopin

Thank You for the Favor
Actually i have been using winporxy ,wingate for internet saharing to clients but here the scenario is the diffrent and in such scenario the D-link Router does not fulfil the need we have to use the other aplications such winporxy, ISA ,Wingate to monitor the search pages by clients,




Best Regards
Qaiser Butt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13839711
Wow, so how many proxy software actually are you using? :-) You have the ISA server, and yet having WinProxy and WinGate? I didn't use WinProxy and WinGate before, but to me, i think you can contact their technical support for more detail. I believe in WinProxy there must be able to obtain some logfile or something for user access internet thing.

http://www.winproxy.com/forms/techsupport.asp

http://support.qbik.com/index.php

Actually I'm still a little confuse about what kind of "scenario" do you have coz you already has the proxy software, yet what exactly do you expect from the router to do for you (other than providing a logfile showing when where and what site the user access internet)??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13864384
kaliabutt, didn't hear from you for couple of days already. Do you mind update us with your status, whether you have solve this problem already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 13865541
Hello ,

Actually i was on leave from last three days that is the reason.......
In fact i have been using winporxy and wingate when i was there in last company

But now i am in a diffrent company and a diffrent network design so and here the existing network administrator has not been using the win porxy or wingate that is the reason that i was searching that i can get the log file using Router.........



Best Regards
Qaiser Butt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13872317
So to conclude this, I would say some router will have the IP filtering function that allow you to filter certain IP to access to internet. But it will not have any detail log file let you know when, where and what website does a computer access to.

For more information about your D-Link 604, download the full FAQ from DLINK website. You might have more clues on how to make use of your router. But for long run, a proper web filter or protection software still needed. What need to be spend still have to be spend.

http://support.dlink.com/faq/

Good luck.
0