[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSSQL to MYSQL connections

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a windows 2003 standard server running MSSQL server 2000 standard and a remote HPUX 11i server running mysql 4.1.10 is there any way that I can schedule sql queries from the windows system to connect to the remote and retrieve data.
Is there a ODBC connector to allow connection between the databases? Budgets restraints prevent me from from using MYSQL on both systems
0
Comment
Question by:anamops
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_Marcel_
ID: 13805160
You can use ODBC to connect to mysql: use the mysql connector/ODBC:

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/3.51.html

Wheter you can use it from MSSQL to perform updates I'm not sure about, maybe it's better to ask this in the MSSQL thread(?) or maybe someone else can answer this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13805429
More importantly, what scripting / programming language do you intend to use to get data out of the MySQL server? MySQL does indeed have an ODBC connector, but what are you using to connect to the remote and then feed back to the local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anamops
ID: 13805550
I intend using mysql language but use the scheduling tools of MSSQL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13805692
You can't connect to your MSSQL server using your MySQL client. If you are accessing the remote MySQL server from your MSSQL local machine, you need to interface somehow with the MySQL server. You need a scripting / programming language that will interface with both servers natively or via ODBC and pull data off the MySQL server to dump into the MSSQL server. As far as I know, you can't interface with MSSQL using the MySQL client, although MSSQL might have a client that will allow you to extract data from MySQL using ODBC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13806842
Budgets restraints prevent me from from using MYSQL on both systems

mysql is free, so what is stopping you?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 1500 total points
ID: 13810707
You can create a "linked server" in MSSQL to run remote queries on the MySQL db.  There are two ways to effect connectivity...

1.  Install MyODBC on the MSSQL box and create a "system dsn".  
2.  Install MyOLEDB on the MSSQL box.

Here are a couple of links describing some of the processes... just google for    mssql mysql "linked server"  to find many more.

   http://www.issociate.de/board/post/25911/RE_MySQL_-%3E_Linked_Server_in_MS_SQL_Server.html
   http://www.pcquest.com/content/enterprise/2004/104040601.asp

I believe you can also use MSSQL's DTS to to create a package then schecule a job to run it unattended if desired.

HTH,
Lynn
0
 

Author Comment

by:anamops
ID: 13834290
mysql is not free if you use in a commercial enterprise
0