?
Solved

Mailing Labels

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I want to add a feature to our order system where we can generate Mailing Labels for sending items by post. We use Avery L7160 labels which fit 21 address labels onto a sheet.

From looking around the Internet it seems the best way to do this is to use a PDF generator, as you can genorate the PDF document in the correct format, then just send it to a printer. All this will be running off a web page.

I have started playing around with the ITextSharp available on Sourceforge which can generate PDF documents. Can someone provide some sample code for creating these labels ?

Thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:ttnetworks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13805817
The problem although if you have control, would be that each printer is different is lining up the labels due to printer margin differences. So I have to ask is this in a controlled environment or is it open to users with any type of printer.

Creating the lables would be easy if you foloow the articles on the ITextSharp website. Another thing you might look at is Jasper reports which allows you to creat PDF reports on the fly, as well as generating a report template to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 13805883
Hi,

No, this program would be specific to one printer.

I will take another look at the iTextSharp website.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13805948
try this website, its written in java but you should be able to use the same principles

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2003/06/18/dynamic_files.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hendridm
ID: 13806963
What about Crystal Reports?  Seems like it would be an easy way to generate labels and integrate into your program, though not free.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13807039
Crystal Reports may actually be better, if you are running an application and have Visual Studio.net.

If you want some help with the report I can help with the code to print the report...
0