?
Solved

VBScript - How do I preform an operation if a part of a string is included in a longer string

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm writing a script in VBScript and I'm writing an If/Then statment which needs to do the following:

Lets say Variable1 = "OU=sales,OU=mydomain,OU=COM"

How do I write an If/Then statment to effectively say: "IF Variable1 contains the word "sales" THEN...

FYI, I want my script to run on all users in an OU except those in the Sales OU.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gran3085
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13806796
Dim v1, v2
v1="inside"
v2="Check to see if inside this string"

If InStr(v2,v1)=0 Then
  MsgBox "Does not exist"
Else
  Msgbox "Exists"
End If
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 750 total points
ID: 13807008
it's always better to have a split before compare it with the instr function, try like:


Function isInList(mList, SearchStr)
  tmpArr = Split(mList , ",")

  isInList = false
  for i = 0 to ubound(tmpArr)

   tmpArr2 = Split(tmpArr(i) , "=")

   if ubound(tmpArr2) = 1 then
      if trim(tmpArr2(1)) = SearchStr then
          isInList = true
          exit for      
      end if  
   end if  
  Next
end function

'test like:

Variable1 = "OU=sales,OU=mydomain,OU=mydomain,OU=COM"
SearchStr = "sales"

msgbox SearchStr & ": " & isInList(Variable1, SearchStr)


Variable1 = "OU=sales,OU=mydomain,OU=mydomain,OU=COM"
SearchStr = "my"

msgbox SearchStr & ": " & isInList(Variable1, SearchStr)

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13807021
>> it's always better to have a split before compare it with the instr function..
sorry, i use a split, follow by a direct string compare, no use instr function on my example above. cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13807061
understandable if there is a chance the string could contain something like:

searchfor="he"
searchstr="OU=the,OU=hello"

something like this will match "he" with instr since "the" contains he and "hello" contains he

whereas ryancys's method will return false
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13807070
wow ... i guess i didn't actually look at your example very well ... i see thats what you did in your example =)
0