[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

use d3d9.dll

Posted on 2005-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to use the d3d9.dll instead of the d3d9d.dll which is debug. How do I do this

0
Comment
Question by:nielsboldt
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 13805882
What platform/compiler are you using?

On VC6 you would change the settings at Project - Settings - Link - Category Input - Object/Library modules. There are different settings for Debug\Release.


However, that only works for statically loaded dll's.

Regards, Alex
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nielsboldt
ID: 13806115
sorry - visual studio 2003 version 7.1 of vcc

Niels
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 13806259
As Alex wrote - change your project setup to "Release Build". Also, use the dependency walker (www.dependencywalker.com) to see if other modules you are using reference the debug version of that DLL and correct that if necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 750 total points
ID: 13807790
I don't really ever see outside modules link d3d9 specifically so I thnk you're safe there.

For VC7+:

'Project' menu -> 'Project_Name settings' -> 'Linker' tab on left -> Input tab on left.

This opens the page with the input linker settings.  You need to set 'Additional Dependencies' list to have 'd3d9.lib' in the list.  Take out any d3d9d.lib settings.

To make sure the debug libraries are in the debug build and the release libraries are in the release build, perform the same action for 'Debug' and 'Release' by selecting each one from the top left combo box on the same window.

Be sure to change any other DirectX libraries to debug and release appropriately.

corey
0