?
Solved

FTP using internet explorer - cannot upload files using FTP through IE

Posted on 2005-04-18
13
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have 2 computers, one using Win 2000 professional and one with Win XP Pro.  Both are using IE 6

The Win 2000 computer can't upload files through FTP using IE.  I can download files, I can rename files on the site, but can't upload from my computer to the site.  I can use WS_FTP Pro and upload on this machine with no problems.

I use a line like below to connect to the site.
ftp://LoginName:Password@ftp.mySite.com/

My Win XP Pro I have no problems uploading files.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for any help.
LJG
0
Comment
Question by:LJG
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 13806002
Have you tried to copy and paste the files into the ftp location? I have heard of users losing the drag n drop functionality after installing another browser or changing default browsers. If copy and paste works, then the problem might be minor enough not to worry about.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13806026
Do you need passive mode, or have passive mode specified when not needed?

In the W2K machine check the value of Tools -> Internet Options -> Use Passive FTP (a checkbox)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13806055
I did a bit of Googling and came up with another possible solution:

Open My Computer, go to Tools > Folder Options. Make sure that you have selected "Enable Web content in folders" under the 'Web View' section.

From:

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win2000/t1109340100
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 13809195
It could be some of those things, or it could be that IE creates 348236498723645981471094710572350972357 (or a very big number anyway) connections to a FTP when doing things (such as uploading). If you ask me its a totally rubbish way of doing things, but anyway... Lots of server programs count this as hammering and might just not accept further connections past a certain limit.

It could also be something to do with passive connection support... IE has no way to change its mode like WS_FTP, which does things properly without openin up 4gerzillion connections =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Danielcmorris
ID: 13812635
I'm going with rdivilbiss.  I have the same problem with my IE on XP.  Passive FTP wasn't working.  I had to open up a set of ports on the server.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 13815653
1) I have the checkmark is in Passive mode normally.  I tried taking it out and still have the problem.  
2) I "Enable Web content in folders" and that didn't solve the problem.
3) I don't think it's a server problem, becuause it works on my XP machine with the same version of IE.

Cracky' comment works and he will get the points, but if someone else has a solution that would allow me to drag and drop, I would be willing to give them an additional 500 points.  I will close out if I don't have a drag and drop solution by tomorrow.

Thanks for all the ideas and working with me.  Some day computers will be like cars.  You put the key in, put it in drive, and you go.  (We all have fantasies.)
LJG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 13815736
>> Some day computers will be like cars.  You put the key in, put it in drive, and you go.
Computers are like cars already.
For the mostpart they work exactly how you expect them to but sometimes they just naff up and you havent got a clue how to fix it unless you know everything involved in the process that has broken.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13815775
Do you have any other browsers installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 13815864
I do not have any other browsers installed.  Some day I'll install FireFox, but that's down the road a ways.
Thanks
LJG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13815908
OK, just a shot in the dark. Sometimes changing default browsers triggers this problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Danielcmorris
ID: 13816086
That's interesting about the drag-drop not working while the cut-paste does.  Good call cracky
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LJG
ID: 13824175
Cracky and everyone else Thanks for the help.
LJG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13824299
You're welcome :) I wish we could have totally solved the issue.
0