[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy / Desktop Wallpaper / Active Desktop

Posted on 2005-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
38,018 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi.

Several questions regarding Windows XP Pro SP2

1 - To have a BMP background, is it necessary to have Active Desktop enabled?
2 - Is it possible to set the background via a Group Policy?
3 - Is it possible to set the background via Group Policy WITHOUT having to activate Active Desktop?

Alternatively, how do I set a non Active Directory wallpaper?

Basically, I want to get rid of Active Desktop but have a background and, ideally, centrally administrered.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 220 total points
ID: 13806174
ok, a solution without GPOs. But you have to use the Login-Script.

1.
Copy the wallpaper to a central location on which every user has at least the permission to read files or deploy the file via the Login-Script to the workstations to a fixed location.
2.
Use regedit with the '-s' parameter to set the needed registry settings within the HKEY_CURRENT_USER-hive.
Copy the following text between the hyphens to a text-file, adjust the path to the file (don't know if a jpeg works without enabling Active Desktop), replace the .txt extension with .reg and store it somewhere in the NETLOGON-share on the server
Use 'regedit -s PATH\YOUR_FILENAME.reg' to deploy the setting via the login script.

That's it.

example for a reg-file:
-------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]

"TileWallpaper"="0"
"Wallpaper"="C:\\WINDOWS\\Wallpaper.bmp"
"WallpaperStyle"="2"
-------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 13806264
I'll try that.

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 220 total points
ID: 13806333
A small addition to my post...

Because the settings will be written to the users registry hive as he is already in the logon process, I suppose that the background image will be not displayed until the user logs on the next time.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 280 total points
ID: 13807427
In gpedit, the "Active Desktop Wallpaper" setting in User Configuration|Administrative Templates|Desktop|Active Desktop does set the background. Ignore the fact that it's in the Active Desktop section, as it still works with Active Desktop disabled. Active Desktop only needs to be enabled if using JPG or HTML for the background.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 13813200
Ah! I see.

That is what I wanted. Trying it now.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitster
ID: 21015891
Kenneniah - thanks, this worked for me.
0