Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Epson DFX-8500 Bar Code

Posted on 2005-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

Has anyone produced bar codes from this printer - the information on the web is conflicting as to whether or not it can print bar codes as standard.  We can send ASCII control strings to the printer from our software.  Any barcode format would be OK

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Petermcg001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13808595

It's always possible to produce a bar code using graphics mode, where you rasterized the bar code in the computer and print it as a graphic.  As to you question, which is whether or not the printer can do it internally when you only send it the ascii characters to be represented by the bar code, the best way is to actually try it and see what happens.  The data sheets and documentation is a "2nd best source", as it may be wrong or dependent on the installed firmware revision level.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 1000 total points
ID: 13809865
The Epson site says yes.


Epson DFX-8500

The DFX-8500 is a wide carriage 2x9 pin dot matrix printer with a high speed draft mode of 1120 cps @ 10 cpi.


The DFX-8500 is an advanced dedicated workhorse printer providing supreme reliability with a Mean Time Before Failure (MTBF) of 15,000 (POH), a print head life of 400 million characters and a ribbon life of 15 million characters.


Key Features

8 Built-in Bar Code Fonts
Automatic paper cutter and perforation cutter optional
Very robust printer at MTBF of 15,000 POH
Fully networkable in multi-platform environments
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13810595

The presence of bar code fonts, in and of itself, isn't absolutely an indication that the printer can print bar codes just by sending it the Ascii string that the bar code is to represent, although it's a good start.  Certainly bar code fonts would "facilitate" the printing of bar codes, and would allow you to do this without having to resort to a pure-graphics approach, but there is still a wide range over which the "workload" could be divided between the printer itself and the program driving the printer.  At the high end, the printer may be able to print a bar code entirely on it's own (e.g. there might be a single command that says "print the UPC bar code for 54915-03530" (which happens to be the can of compressed air that I just picked up off my desk).  But at the low end, you might still have to compose every single element of the bar code manually, using the "bar code fonts", which might be nothing more than variable width "strips" of solid white or solid black.   The technical reference manual for the printer should explain the bar code capabilities, and perhaps even have some examples as to how to use those.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13813112
Do u have the 8500 or the 8500 Impact? I am not sure if they are the same or different.

WHile the Epson site itself says this :
http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&infoType=FAQ&oid=14343&prodoid=8258&foid=49455


The Specs however mention that it does :
http://www.superwarehouse.com/Epson_DFX-8500/C204001/ps/35294

The technical material here shud be able to point you towards how to print bar codes :

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&infoType=Doc&oid=14343&prodoid=8258

Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13814917
Hopefully someone who has the requested experience, "Has anyone produced", will post an answer to this question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 14001824
The question seems to have been answered to our capability. The ESC codes or PS/2 shud enable him to print the bar codes in some capacity even if the printer does not support them inherently as said by EPSON themselves. The asker shud do well to go in for a printer proven to be able to use bar codes if there is a problem still.

Dan
0