[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I set up the correct address book in Outlook after I've moved the outlook.pst file to my laptop?

Posted on 2005-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I travel a lot and bring my laptop with me.  I transfer the "Outlook.pst" file and use it while on the road.  I have a new laptop this trip, and I'm not able to "find" my address book when I start a new email message and click on "to" to find the address I'm looking for.  My address book IS under the "contact" list in Outlook, it just won't show up in a "new message" screen when I click on "to" or "cc" etc.  How can I make this work??
0
Comment
Question by:Kathyj0
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13807199
1.      Open Outlook.
2.      Right click your contacts folder and select Properties.
3.      Click the Outlook address book tab.
4.      Tick the box that says “Show this folder as address book”
5.      Click Apply >OK
6.      Click Tools>Options>Email Options>Advanced Email Options
7.      Tick suggest names while completing To, cc and Bcc fields
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 13807285
If the above isn't working, make sure that the Outlook Address Book is added to your profile first.  In Outlook 2003 that's under TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS->VIEW OR CHANGE EXISTING DIRECTORIES OR ADDRESS BOOKS, from there click ADD to add the Outlook Address Book if it isn't already there.
0