[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Consolidating Wireless Access points

Posted on 2005-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I currently have 3 wireless access points, 2 x Cisco Aironets 1200 and a Fortinet Fortigate 60a. When i scan for wireless networks i pick up all 3 access points. Can i consolidate all these into one network?
0
Comment
Question by:ucc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13807890
Yes, you can have multiple AP's on the same network.  However, when you scan for wireless networks, you'll still pick up all 3 AP's.  How do you know they're not all the same network now?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13807897
You can give them all the same SSID that way they computer will pick only one Access Point SSID.  (the one with the strongest signal)  you just have to ensure they are on diffrent channels or you will run into trouble.  You should use channels, 1,6,11.  That way there wont be any overlapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucc
ID: 13834972
thanks 2hype, thats working fine. I just have 1 more query.

I've now been told that i need to add 2 more points. What other channels can i use?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13835177
If the AP are out of reach from one another you could reuse the farthest a channel that is the furthest from the AP.

A little Reading.
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/972261

If you set the next AP to Channel 1 again is it far enough away from the other AP set to Channel 1 that they wont interfere with one another?
0