Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 array offline due to power failure on more than 2 drives.  How to recover?

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Promise SuperTrak SX6000 IDE RAID controller card.  This past weekend I lost power to 5 of the 6 drives in the raid set.  I did not lose power to the computer, just the drives. The drives are still in good condition.  Only the loss of power to the caused the raid set to fail.  The 5 drives show up in the controller configuration as offline.  Once I get power restored to them, is it possible to get the RAID 5 stripe back online in its original state so I can access the data?

On Promise.com, they specifically mention RAID 0 in their FAQs.  However, there is no mention of RAID 5.   Here is the FAQ.

567 My RAID 0 array went offline. How can I recover my data?
If one of the RAID 0 hard drives has failed, it is not possible to recover your data. If all of the members of the array are still functioning, it may be possible to recover your data. In the FastBuild BIOS utility, delete the array and re-create it [ IMPORTANT: Make sure that when you recreate the array you use exactly the same array settings (RAID level, drive assignments, and stripe size) of the original array ]. Going offline may indicate trouble with a hard drive, so it is recommended to perform a data backup and then perform a disk diagnostic on the hard drives.

Should I assume that it is the same procedure for RAID 5?  I am looking for someone who has had experiance in this area so I can eliminate the guesswork.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mb2010
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13807304
The answer is (in my experience) MAYBE.

With (Dell) SCSI RAID, if drives go offline, simply putting them back online OFTEN restores the RAID volume.  However, with promise RAID ATA/SATA controller, I cannot be certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 13812590
Cross your fingers and wish me luck.  I'm following the FAQ mentioned above.  Here goes.  More later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 13815578
I got the disk to show back as Unallocated in Windows.  What is the best way to get to the data?  Being that is is unallocated, it does not show as a drive letter in Windows.  Will I need a 3rd party utility to get to the data?  I'm afraid if I try to allocated it, that it may ruin the data.  Any thoughts?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 13815613
FYI. The Write Signature and Upgrade Disk Wizard wants to upgrade it from basic disk to dynamic disk.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13817814
I haven't tried this, but there is a RAID reconstructor from the same people who brought us GetDataBack, so I would be inclined to think it is a good product: http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 13820706
Good stuff.  I will give it a try.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb2010
ID: 14142716
WAAAHH!  I did not work.  However, that is damn good software.  Thanks for the information.
0