Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Brightstor 11.1 rotaion scheme help

Posted on 2005-04-18
13
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I have Brightstor 11.1 with a Dell Powervault 132T. I will be backing up 5 Windows 2003 servers, 1 server is running SQL and 1 server running Exchange 2003. The rest are File and Print servers. I have 15 SDLT tapes.  I am using a custom rotation scheme:

Monday - Diff
Tuesday - Full
Wednesday - Diff
Thursday - Diff
Friday - Diff
Saturday - Diff
Sunday - Diff

I have set up a media pool as well with 8 tapes in the save set and 7 tapes in the scratch set. What I want to do is keep 2 weeks tapes at all times, so if I need to restore I can go back two weeks.  The problem is I have no idea if I set this up right or not.  Can someone tell me how to set this up or if I have done it correctly?

 Also when I set up the media pool, I had to enter a number in the "Serial Number Range", what is this value, what should I enetr here?  I have the tapes labeled as I have a barcode scanner and the serial number starts at 000500S.  How do I make sure this was done correctly as well?

I have read the manual but it does not go into detail with the above issues.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13808013
set the min. # of days for the media pool to 14 so they tapes can not be reused prior to two weeks.

Serial # is used to track the use and rotation of tapes. By default it stays with the tape for the life of the tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 13808360
Thank you for your reply.  However that does not answer my questions.  I know what the serial number is and I know how to set the retention time.  What I need is a step by step outline to make sure that this was done correctly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13809832
Setting the retention time for 14 days will result in two weeks worth of tapes, its as simple as that.

So if you know about retention time then I don't understand what you need step by step instructions for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13811046
FWIW - if you're using tape pools (especially the GFS inbuilt rotation) Arcserve assigns serial numbers automatically to any new tapes in those pools. It will use the range that you specify (ie 170000 and up). The GFS pools default to (from memory) 150000 for daily, 160000 for weekly and 170000 for monthly.

>Also when I set up the media pool, I had to enter a number in the "Serial Number Range", what is this value, what should I enetr >here?  I have the tapes labeled as I have a barcode scanner and the serial number starts at 000500S.  How do I make sure this >was done correctly as well?

Set your serial number range to 000000. ArcServe will only assign a serial number if you give it a blank tape. If you give it a tape with a serial number already assigned, then it won't change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 13819239
>So if you know about retention time then I don't understand what you need step by step instructions for.

Retention time is spelled out in the manual.  What I would like to know is how many tapes should I assign to the scratch set and the save set if my retention time is 14 days?  Do I have enough tapes?  What are the steps to make sure that I set this up correctly?

Thanks for the reply Meyersd, I will change the serial number to 000000.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 13819358
In the begining all the tapes are in the scratch set.
Backup starts pulls a tape from the scratch set and writes data to it.
After backup tape is moved to the save set.

In your case since you want two weeks worth of tapes and have the retention time set to 14 days after 14 days the day that has been there the longest (14 days) will be moved to the scratch set. At that point in time there will be only two tapes left in the scratch set. From then on each day a tape will be moved from the scratch set to the save sent and one from the save set to the scratch set.

With 15 tapes you have one extra which is the min. you want to go with, since it gives you one extra tape incase of a tape error or a span.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 13823427
So do I need to get rid of what I set up and re do it?  What I did was to first create a media pool.  I then assigned 8 tapes to the save set and 7 tapes to the scratch set.  But now it sounds like this was not necessary as from what you are saying Brightstor will do this itself.  I then created the rotation job using the media pool. Does it sound like it was done correctly?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13824172
When you set up the backup job and enter a Media Pool name it will automatically create the pool, but your way of creating it first is fine.

The only thing is to move the tapes to the scratch set. The only tapes that should be in the save set are the ones that ARCserve moved there after a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 13833451
Ok sounds good.  One more thing.  When a job says Backup failed, can I still restore from that job?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13833833
It all depends. A failed job is an indication that one or more targets was missed, it could be one volume or one server.

Example one job backs up 10 different servers. One server was missed, and so job status is failed. Obviously it would not be possible to restore data from the missed target, however that would not effect data from any of the other targets.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 13833992
Thats what I figured.  I am getting error E8522 and its coming from my Exchange server.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13878698
Did you need any more help on the rotaion scheme problem?
0