Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a batch file

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I currently have about 25 users that access our terminal server.  Unfortunately I cannot get them to log off properly which bogs down my system.

Can anyone write me a batch file that will log off the user on the terminal server when they are finished.  Basically I'm looking for something that i can have the user click on the desktop that will log them off and close their session.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tgfo62
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13807450
Why not just put an idle time out on their accounts that automatically logs them off?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13807481
Why don't you set a time limit on a disconnected session?  It would disconnect and free the resources after a user has disconnected for X minutes.  You can do with Group Policy for instance:

"Sets time limit for disconnected sessions - This policy is found under both Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions and User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions and it can be used in conjunction of the previous policy above to help enhance your Terminal server's performance. By configuring disconnected sessions to time out after a short period of time, you can ensure that resources are released for your server when a Terminal Services user no longer requires them. Note that this setting has no effect on console or Remote Desktop sessions. "


http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgfo62
ID: 13807489
because the users can be normally idle for anytime of period however, they forget how to log off properly when they leave the mobile unit- that's my problem
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 375 total points
ID: 13807635
Just go to there user account in active directory.  Click on the Sessions Tab.

Set the "When a session limit is reached or connection is broken" to END Session.

When they Disconnect it should end there session
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgfo62
ID: 13827530
not exactly what I asked for, but it is working so thanks!
0