?
Solved

Fatal error when starting up Windows XP. Please help!

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When the machine was booted up, it showed this error message on the blue screen:

Stop: c000021a{Fatal System Error}
The window Logon Process System process terminated unexpectedly with a status of
0xc0000018(0x00000000 0x00000000)
The System has been shut down

And it couldn't start up windows since. The machine was formatted with the same windows re-installed 3 times. It used to work before but now it doesn't.

Please let me know if I can provide any more information to troubleshoot this.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tapanan2519
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13807813
Did this happen after installing any Microsoft Windows updates?  If so, that may be the problem, and this page has some advice on how to track it down:

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?p=224160#post224160
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 800 total points
ID: 13807856
Oops!

Try this one instead:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318666&sd=RMVP

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapanan2519
ID: 13807920
I am not sure if any windows update had occurred.
I normally let it download the update automatically.
Is there a way to find that out? Somehow, I have a feeling that that's the problem as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13808311
If you look in the Windows folder, you should see a lot of folders like this listed at the top:

$NTUninstallKBnnnnnn$

where nnnnnn is a 6 digit number corresponding the Microsoft article about that particular update.  My last folder of this type is $NTUninstallKB893086$, and if I list those folders in the right pane of Explorer in Details view, there is a date of installation in the Date Modified column.  (My date for that update is 4/12/2005.)

Oh, you will need to have "show hidden files and folders" chosen on the View tab of Tools -> Folder Options in order to see those folders, for they are by default hidden folders.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13808375
Oh, wait, you cannot log in to Windows, right?  Can you mount the drive as a slave in another pc?  Or, if the drive is formatted with the FAT32 file system, you could use a Win9x bootdisk and then use the DOS commands:

c:
  (change from floppy disk A: to hard drive C:)

cd\Windows
  (change to the Windows directory)

dir /ad
  (list the subdirectories of the Windows directory)

If your drive is formatted NTFS, the DOS solution won't work.  But you could put your XP install CD in, boot to it, and run Recovery Console.  It also has the "dir" command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tapanan2519
ID: 13808461
It is back up now. Thank you.
I followed the link to update the stuff for IE.
I still wonder though what has IE got to do with the entire system?
But it's working so thanks, rossfingal.
0