?
Solved

Do I really have a mirrored RAID?

Posted on 2005-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've purchased a Gigabyte motherboard, GA-7N400S-L that supports SATA RAID.

The RAID array consists of 2 Seagate 80GB drives, mirrored and set as boot device.

I added the nVidia RAID drivers via F6, but when it comes to installing Win2K, I must select from two different drives.  Both are denominated as Drive 0 at ID 0 on Bus 0 on Atapi.  However the first has the notation, "No disk in this drive" or something to that effect, and that it has "Unpartitioned space."  The second contains the actual partition.

I have configured this setup before on an identical mobo, but with VIA drivers.  Then I was not presented with two drives at Windows Install.  This present setup somehow seems strange.

Do I really have a mirrored RAID?  What step(s) have I missed if I don't?

Capt
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 13807761
If you had your RAID properly configured, it should be seen as one drive.  You need to see it in the RAID BIOS first (and you may need to enable the RAID controller in the BIOS also).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 750 total points
ID: 13807792
Usually on these boards you have a setting in Bios to enable it.  Then in the boot process you will have an option to go into the Controller Bios.  There you will select the 2 drives and the RAID level.  Once the Array is created, then you usually have to select it as the boot device.  Lastly, you then boot with your CD and F6 for the drives and install the OS on the single drive that is showing which is your RAID 1 array.
0