[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict a Specific User on Workstation from getting on the Internet & the Address my My Computer

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi guys, we recently got a virus on our network from someone on the internet. the powers that be want the internet locked out for certain users on a workstation, however other users need access to the internet.

I am running Win Server 2K3 with XP Pro on 10 Workstations. How do i restrict a specific user not to be able access the internet. And also not to be able to use the Address bar on "My Computer" to access this internet.

I need this ASAP.

Thanks Alot!

0
Comment
Question by:jokeefe1130
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ajsaasta earned 672 total points
ID: 13807803
assign a special logon script for the user and on the script set network routes to something invalid. By this way the user is totally cut out of the net. If the user needs to access the 2K3 server, set route to it only and other routes to something invalid like 127.0.0.1.

See "route /?" for help about setting network routes and "route print" (on the workstation) to print acrive routes.

Other solution is to set DSN server to 127.0.0.1, by this way the user is not able to get to the internet by entering domain names (like experts-exchange.com) but is still able to access internet by ip-addresses.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 664 total points
ID: 13807881
I was examining Group Policy as it pertains to the USER groups, but don't really see anything solid.  

I'll double-check, but I think the best way to control access is with Microsoft's ISA server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 664 total points
ID: 13809246
Besides ISA Server you could create a Diffrent OU for the users you dont want to access the internet.

 In Group Policy for that OU you set them to use a non existant Proxy Server.  The internet will fail because there is not proxy server for them to gain internet.  You could then restrict them from going into Tools --> Internet options and clearing the Proxy Options.
0