?
Solved

log on problem windows 2000 server

Posted on 2005-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have joined a PC to the domain ok, the first time i log on to the domain as a user it takes 20min to log on really slow

I am using windows XP pro on the workstations

I have setup dns wins and dhcp on the server
0
Comment
Question by:inbis20
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 1500 total points
ID: 13808433
check your dns settings again.
on the client if you open a dos prompt and type 'ping {domainname}'  do you get a reply from the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Da1King
ID: 13810052
Make sure that your workstation is getting an IP Address from your DHCP server.  Then make sure that the DHCP scope has your server listed as the primary DNS server.  Also when you try subsequent logon's do they take just as long?  Sometimes the first time you logon the workstation has to create a new user profile for the domain user.  Creating this new profile on the local machine can take some time.
0