[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use Windows XP built in tools for Cisco based VPN

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My company uses Cisco VPN client version 4.0.1 for remote users to connect to the office and our datacenter. I have recently been asked if it is possible to use Windows built-in tools to make this connection rather than the Cisco client-side software. I am told that this will be a more secure option than using the cisco app due to the fact that Microsoft's Network security features like GPO's will not be bypassed. I've tried to test microsoft's built in VPN connection tool using data from the config file of our cisco app with no success. Help I need to know if I SHOULD do this and if so help on getting it to work. Thanks in advance.

ESSGroup
0
Comment
Question by:ESSGroup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1500 total points
ID: 13808946
im 99% sure you have to use the cisco client software to connect to the cisco VPN.  What you heard about the MS based client being more secure isn't really true. Since if the computer is a member of the domain and the user authenticates to the DC they will get the GPOs regardless of which VPN client software is used.  True it would be cleaner if you used a MS VPN so you could control the access via active directory. But cisco's VPN solution is a more secure way to go in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13811206
I've done PPTP VPN using the MS client to connect to a PIX before.  However, I've never tried MS's IPSec client.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13815428
MS has one built in client for both PPTP and L2TP VPNs. It is designed to work when connecting to a MS windows VPN, however (as plemieux72 stated) it apparently works on PPTP PIX vpns as well.  I've always just used the cisco client when connecting to cisco equipment since that how it is engineered to work.
0