?
Solved

How to save a VB6 form as a template?

Posted on 2005-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I save a VB6 form as a template?  Is there something in the registry that needs changing?
0
Comment
Question by:StevenLogic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13807825
The low-tech solution is to use Visual Component Manager and check it in, or just save the .frm to a location separate from any specific project.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fds_fatboy earned 375 total points
ID: 13807949
From the Menu:
File/Save Form As...

Browse to Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Template\Forms    (this tree is under your Program Files folder in a standard VB installation)

Save the form.

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenLogic
ID: 13808035
I worked that much out... however... rightclick on the "project", "add form" menu.  The saved form is nowhere to be seen.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13808343
Try closing and reopening the IDE.  It should show up in the "add form" screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenLogic
ID: 13809185
how silly is that... I saved my form to a previous version of Visual Basic\Templates\Forms.  Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13809224
The correct answer was posted in http:#13807949 by  fds_fatboy  so you should award points to that comment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 13822265
In an effort to improve the quality of my answers, please tell me what I would have had to have done to get an A grade?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13823989
StevenLogic, just FYI, according to the help files:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

A good grading record is an encouragement to the experts reviewing your history before stepping in to help with your questions.

You can post a comment at CS any time you wish to change a grade.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0