?
Solved

Win2k route print log file?

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I got a bunch of routes I added through route print on my Windows 2000 server box.  I believe it saves everything to a log file.  Where is this log file so I can use it?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13808141
What makes you think there's a log file?

If you want to create a file with all your routes, type:

ROUTE PRINT > C:\ROUTES.TXT

Then look for the file ROUTES.TXT in C:\
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 13808229
I think I was unclear on my goal.

I got a bunch of routes on a server.  How do I export then import these routes to a new server?  I am trying not to type in like 85 routes I got.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13826305
On the machine on which you defined the routes, run
route print >routes.txt
Then open the routes.txt file in notepad, and remove the entries at the beginning, so that only the persistent routes are left.
Copy the routes.txt file to the target machine.
On the target machine, run this little script (and change the RouteFile to the proper location); it should read the routes.txt file and add the routes found there.

@echo off
setlocal
set RouteFile=C:\Temp\routes.txt
for /f "tokens=1-3" %%a in ('type "%RouteFile%"') do (
  echo Adding %%a ...
  route /p add %%a mask %%b %%c
)

In principle, you can start it directly from the command line as well (assuming you're in the directory with the routes file):
for /f "tokens=1-3" %a in (routes.txt) do @route /p add %a mask %b %c
0