?
Solved

CFmail question

Posted on 2005-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
when I use cfmail there is any way not showing the actual email address, just show the sender name, for security reason
so like from only show the name

any idea
0
Comment
Question by:asamuel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkhipple
ID: 13808310
you mean .... to be able to do anonymous emailling ?  

or just not be abel to show what address the email is being sent from or who its being sent too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 13808342
I just want to say  from (just the name ) not the email address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkhipple
ID: 13808363
oh... i think you can do something like "Name to display" email address, like this

<CFMAIL
   FROM = "John Smith <jon@smith.com>"
   TO = "List Members <members@mylist.com>"
   SUBJECT = "List Mailing">Your e-mail here</CFMAIL>
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asamuel
ID: 13808387
this way email address will not be shown to the sender
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 252 total points
ID: 13808389
It will always show the email address.  You cannot hide this.

There is no way to prevent a person from seeing the email address the email was sent from unless you forge it with a phony address.

CFMail requires a valid email address to be entered inthe from.

Some email clients (i.e. on the person's machine who is reading the email) can set it so that if they know the person only the person name shows and not the email address (i.e. Outlook), but they still can choose show headers and see the emial if they want.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dougokc
dougokc earned 248 total points
ID: 13810287
You can't "HIDE" the email, not with any client because the email is always delievering party is always attached. But you can do what asamuel is asking. A user will still be able to click on the properties of the name and get the email address though.

just like kkhipple said, you can set the from to be "John Smight <john.smight@domain.com>" That way only "John Smith" will show in the from line. This also only works with the type attribute set to HTML. Plain-text emails generally show the email address rather than the name only.


I have used this method many times and via database values. With using database values you can make it more dynamic by even outputing the name to the page without the <email@address.com> because it's treated as an html tag that doesn't exist and is ignored. so the output would only be the name.


Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 13810632
dougokc, you said
>>you can set the from to be "John Smight <john.smight@domain.com>" That way only "John Smith" will show in the from line.

Again this depends on your email client settings

Certain email clients DO understand that notation and display the email address wit the name.

It is entirely dependent on the program being used to read the email - it is not in the control of the person sending the email.
0