Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

100 Mbps Lan Question

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Where can I find all the components necessary (store, website) to build a LAN from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:ceceredean
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13808380
What kind of LAN?  Home?  Work?  Other?

You could probably find all the stuff you need in a Best Buy or Circuit City (in the US) or even a Staples or Office Max.

Websites would include www.newegg.com and www.pricewatch.com

Do you need help determining which components you need?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 13808540
A home LAN:  I recommend Linksys - http://www.linksys.com - any store in the US like Walmart, CompUSA, Target, etc.

A small office LAN - I recommend managed network equipment vs. unmanaged (like above).  You can get managed Linksys, DLink, Asante, or buy "better name brand" used equipment off Ebay.

A medium sized LAN and upwards - now it's time to step up and run with the big dogs - Cisco, Nortel, 3Comm (managed), HP Procurve, etc.

This is just THE NETWORK, not other essential services which run over the network - file & print, authentication, DHCP, web, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13809938

as long as its not an enterprise sized LAN i would suggest a local computer store, they might not have the absolute lowest prices... but you will find them beneficial for support and knowledge.
0