?
Solved

access to servers on VPN network

Posted on 2005-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a company network with VPN access.  I have no trouble getting in to the network via the VPN.  The network consists of a W2K server which is a DNS and DHCP server.  I can access it with no trouble along with several other servers including linux servers.  

Also on the network is a WinXP machine with apache which functions as an "intranet" server.   Using WS-Ping-Pro I can scan and see the intranet server (it even resolves the name).  When I try to ping it directly or access it with my browser, it can't be found.  All the server addresses are in my hosts file including this one.

We have three other folks coming in through the VPN who have no trouble accessing this server.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mfmullins
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13808512
Is the Windows Firewall running on this machine.  I have found that when the Windows Firewall is running on Windows  XP machines they don't respond to pings.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13808800
You can get the windows firewall to answer to pings by Opening the firewall (control panel), selecting the advanced tab and then clicking on the ICMP Settings button. Allow incoming echo requests should get thte machine to answer to pings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmullins
ID: 13808839
I was in error - the machine in question is running W2k SP4.  Plain W2K not the server.  There's no firewall.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13808853
could it be that the ip-address your intranet server has is bound to some other network interface on your local pc ?

if you do a

tracert <ip of your intranetserver> do you get through ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmullins
ID: 13808911
I'm at work now and on locally and am able to get right through.
I'll try the tracert from home.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmullins
ID: 13814414
just tried the tracert = no success.  i did try and ping again and it worked to 192.168.1.31.  However, when I tried to ping 192.168.001.031 it did not work.  If I try to ping by the name "intranet" it doesn't work either.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bsochan earned 900 total points
ID: 13822009
Do you use a proxy server at work?

If you are using IE on your home computer you may want to go into tools -> internet options -> select the VPN connection then go into settings when in there it will allow you to enter all of the setting like you have at work for internet access and you are able to make it so that it will both use the work proxy server and bypass it for internal addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfmullins
ID: 13827380
No we don't use a proxy.  
When I tried tracert, I forgot to turn off panda's firewall - I'll try it again with the firewall off.
0