[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USING REMOTE DESKTOP WITH WINDOWS XP HOME VERSION!  500 POINTS!

Posted on 2005-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I want to use Remote Desktop to access my computer at work.  I setup the remote desktop correctly to access my server.  But my desktop is a Windows XP Home verison which does not have the "Remote Desktop" feature.

Can someone please tell me if there is a third party software or ANY OTHER WAY I can use Remote Desktop to access my XP Home version computer at work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAPSR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13808603
You cannont use Remote Desktop to connect to your computer.  You will have to use a program light TightVNC or PCAnywhere.

You will have to open up ports on your firewall to connect to your machine at work unless you are accessing it through a VPN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13808616
I'm pretty sure, but not 100%, that XP Home will let you install the Win2003 Admin Pack (can't see anything to say it won't work)... this has the Remote Desktop util in it, which will let you connect to other XP remote desktop machines as well as Windows 2000 & 2003 terminal servers...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13808700
Use tightvnc. This is opensource software with which you will be able to connect to your PC. Tightvnc works for many OS types.

http://tightvnc.com

If you use the m$ software, you might have some licensing issues...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13808726
if you're into MSN messenger, having two accounts (one at work, the other at home), you may be able to "request remote support" at work and "give remote support" at home.

However I'd also prefer 2hype's solution of TightVNC or PCAnywhere
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13809922

just take the computer home with ya :D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13811189
You CAN install the remote desktop client 5.2.3790 which is downloadable from MS on your XP Home PC.  I've done it before.  You don't need to install the full Admin Tool Pak (adminpak.msi) if all you need is Remote Desktop.  This will allow you to connect from XP Home to other XP Pro or Server computers.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e2ff8fb5-97ff-47bc-bacc-92283b52b310&DisplayLang=en

If you need to connect to XP Home PCs, you will need to install something else as stated above.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13814352
Try Netsupport Manager it's great for your requirement.

http://www.netsupportmanager.com/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21356176.html

Let me know

Regards

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 13827208
Hi,


I setup the VPN at home on windows 98 and am using remote desktop connection and tightvnc though this connection.  I was able to do it successfully!!

But this morning, I came into the office and noticed that none of the desktop client could retrieve their emails from the server.  I had to restart each of the desktop to be able to retrieve emails again.

When I restarted the server, it told me that "one or more clients had not logged off.." and I know for sure that I logged off of the VPN last night.

Does this have something to do with IP Default Gateway or Routing Table?

Can you please help..
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 13827375
Should I not use VPN on windows 98 at all and go back to opening separate ports for RDC and tightVNC?

Please help!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13830857
Rindi's answer of tightvnc was just a repeat of mine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 13830872
2hype,

I saw that you were helping me in another post of mine so I wanted to give you the points in that post.  I just summarized the problem in that post so can you please see it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13831094
tthanx
0