?
Solved

Setting up 2 SBS 2k3 domain controllers on the same network

Posted on 2005-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here is my senario:

I have 2 companies sharing a network (i.e. hardware and internet connection), each company has their own file server.  I am interested in setting up SBS 2k3 on each server (one copy for each company), thus resulting in 2 domain controllers and 2 distinct domains on the same network.

My question is,
1) Is it possible to setup an SBS network in this fashion?  From what I have read, it seems possible, but no level of "trusts"  can be setup between the 2 domains.  Is this true?

2) If this is possible, but the trusts cannot exist, can I at the very least, perform basic file sharing between workstations on one domain and files stored in a share on the other?

Also, before it is suggested, I already have the copies of sbs 2k3 (one of which is already in use), so im not interested in changing to Windows Server 2003.  All I need is to have the 2 domains reside on the same network hardware with the abiltity to access files shared on both networks.

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:pccbryan
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 13809201
Hi pccbryan,
> 1) Is it possible to setup an SBS network in this fashion?  From what
> I have read, it seems possible, but no level of "trusts"  can be setup
> between the 2 domains.  Is this true?

Yes, there is no legal way to setup trusts between domains where one or both domains are using SBS.

> 2) If this is possible, but the trusts cannot exist, can I at the very
> least, perform basic file sharing between workstations on one domain
> and files stored in a share on the other?

Sort of.  You can have users "Connect As" a member of the other domain, but this means they need accounts on both domains.  

> Also, before it is suggested, I already have the copies of sbs 2k3 (one
> of which is already in use), so im not interested in changing to Windows
> Server 2003.  All I need is to have the 2 domains reside on the same
> network hardware with the abiltity to access files shared on both networks.

If you need this and need this work with EASE, then you NEED two copies of Windows Server 2003.  SBS WILL NOT DO THIS without some hassles for the end users.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drtsystems
drtsystems earned 200 total points
ID: 13811807
I would use just one large domain, and create different security groups within that.  You can still have both server's operating as domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13813097
No, you cannot have two SBS's on the same domain, period.  I don't know where you saw that you could do it, but an SBS MUST BE THE ROOT of the FOREST and the PRIMARY DOMAIN CONTROLLER.  Also, two distinct domains without trusts are two distinct domains and will interract the same as if they are connected through eons of Internet.

My question is... if these are two separate companies... what files are they sharing?  Generally file sharing is the concept of sharing INFORMATION which is proprietary.

So, if you could restate your question by describing the actual outcome you are seeking (ie, to save the cost of an Internet connection, or to allow the receipt of emails for multiple domain names, etc.) then it would be possible to provide you with a workable solution.

FYI, you can have many multiple domain NAMES within a domain for email and web purposes (these are not the same as TRUSTS which are solely within Active Directory).

TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccbryan
ID: 13815920
TechSoEasy,
On your question about 2 distinct companies sharing proprietary information...the short answer is that basically the company (company B) i work for is employeed by the other company (company A).  In general, we could treat Company A as any of our other clients and connect through a vpn when necessary, however, because we are so closely tied to the operations of company A, we chose to work this way as a matter of convience.

Also, I think we have decided to simplify the whole process and just use one domain for the 2 companies, and turn the other server into a backup or a file server.

Thanks, for all the advise.  I will award the points shortly, just want to give everyone a chance to respond.

Nick
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13820475
No problem... you CAN create two distinct Organizational Units with different permissions.. but both have to be under "My Business" on the SBS2K3.

You can have a Backup Domain Controller on your network... which is a nice thing to have.  Unfortunately, the old SBS2K won't do you much good for either that or a file server... without a bit of creative adjustment -- but it would be outside of the licensing agreement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pccbryan
ID: 13827761
Thanks for all your help guys,  since all the answers were helpful, I distributed a few extra points in there.  

TechSoEasy, I'll have to do some more research on the 2 distinct Org. Units you mentioned above.  If you have any suggestions on where to look for that, I'd appreciate it.

Nick
0