?
Solved

how can i get to bios in windows 2000

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how can i get to bios in windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:adelprado
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13809231
BIOS is NOT a part of Windows 2000.  BIOS is a part of the computer.  The computer could be running Windows 95, DOS, 2000, XP, 2003, NT3.1, Linux, FreeBSD, BeOS, QNX, Solaris, ANYTHING, it doesn't matter.  

To get into BIOS on your computer depends on the kind of motherboard/brand of computer you have, see this list:
http://www.cyberwalker.net/faqs/reinstall-reformat-winxp/enter-BIOS.html

(Note, common ways are to press F2 or DEL keys as the computer starts, but again, this can vary depending on the brand/model of the computer/motherboard.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15717021
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: leew]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0