?
Solved

Port forwarding.....

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,can someone please tell what port forwarding is.....thanks........
0
Comment
Question by:robin_alexander
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 225 total points
ID: 13809376
well basically if you have a router and you want somone to access say a webserver on a machine 'behind' the router, an external user can connect to port 80 but because you have multiple computers on the router how will it know which computer to send the port 80 traffic' to?
The idea behind port forwarding is that you can set port 80 on the router to be 'mapped' to a specific IP address of a computer 'behind' the router.

hope that helps

~Binks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gopinathdeepak
ID: 13809631
usually in a network containing a router, the ports of the computers connected to the router are not visible outside the network...suppose three computers A, B, C are connected to a router, in order to make a particular port of say, computer A, visible outside (which is mostly required when u are trying to seet up a server using this computer, or for similar applications, like file sharing etc,...), u need to forward the corresponding port of computer A on the router...for example...port 21 for FTP, port 80 for a web server, etc...

the port forwrding is usually done in the router configurations...so open uop the router configuration page (usually 192.168.1.1 by default) and set the particular port by using the IP address of that computer on the network...
0