?
Solved

Outlook bcc text box disappear

Posted on 2005-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
does anybody know how to display bcc text box with default setting?
i need it there as default.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13809590
Create a new message.  Click View, Bcc field.  Close the message.  This becomes your default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13809915
can't find it...? where?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13810007
Under View on the menu?  Not the menu you see when you're in your Inbox or Outlook Today, the menu that displays on the top of a new message after you start (create) a new message?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:WileECoyote45305
ID: 13810100
asyscokid is correct and beat me to it...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 13813287
In Outlook XP, when you create a new message it is under Options --> Bcc    
Once you turn it on, it stays on as default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13815549
i'm sorry... i still can't find it. i use outlook 2003. when i click view after creating new message, it only shows toolbar select, pane select... where is it? sorry for asking same thing again and again...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13815617
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 500 total points
ID: 13841288
Make sure you are using the View menu WITHIN the new mail message.

If you are seeing a "pane" option you may be just reopening the View menu in the main Outlook window.

Also, it may take a few seconds for all options to appear in the View menu, depending on your system settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13841733
oh, i got it!!!
thank you very much.
0