Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Track Changes to a variable

Posted on 2005-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
how do i track the changes made to a variable... i want to know what is changing the varaible and where in code it is located.  
0
Comment
Question by:BangorCC
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:angelfeijoo
ID: 13810247
BangorCC,

I don't know if this looks practical but if you replace your variable by an object and implemenet some code for that class so it can keep track of previous changes, that might solve your problem.

A class like this emulating a string variable would be something like:

    Class StringTrack
        Dim sValue As String
        Public Property Value() As String
            Get
                Return sValue
            End Get
            Set(ByVal Value As String)
                sValue = Value
            End Set
        End Property
    End Class

And you use it like:

        Dim sTrack As New StringTrack
        sTrack.Value = "HELLO"
        sRead = sTrack.Value

And/or you can create a method called like SetValue that accepts additional parameters that provide details you can save in your internal track log for further analysis.

Angel
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 13815312
You could add the variable to a watch (right the variable, choose quickwatch, choose add watch), and use this together with the call stack window to trace the changes made to the variabele
0
 

Author Comment

by:BangorCC
ID: 13861481
not quite what i was looking for but it works
0