?
Solved

Wrong Server Assigning DHCP Addresses

Posted on 2005-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Please help urgent

We have two Domains in different locations connected by a 10MB Fibre link. Domain A is using DHCP Server Domain B Static addresses.
We want to change Domain B to Dhcp but when we have tried clients in Domain b recieve the addresses from the DHCP server in Domain A.
The Domains are connected using a Cisco Catalyst 2950 Switch.
0
Comment
Question by:garyrafferty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13809814
Are the two domains seperated by IP network?  Are they on the SAME IP network or are they routed?  If they're routed, you could turn off DHCP forwarding (called IP Helper in Cisco land).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13809822
I assume you're on different subnets, so killing DHCP relay should do it for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 13809830
I am new to all this stuff dont really no.
Domain A is 192.168.1x domain B 192.168.100x
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13809839

this can be fixed by the DHCP administrator.

normally, location segregation would be accomplished by using a router or a different subnet.
you will need to reserve client "seats" manually for the computers.
a client seat will allow you to reserve a specific IP or range of IP's for a single computer or group of computers that meet certain criteria.

the easiest way is to create seats for computer names. depending on your DHCP server, some will allow booleans in the criteria. for example, if all computer names in site A begin with the letter A and all in site B start with the letter B.... then you can create a reserve IP pool for all computer names A* (all beginning with the letter A). and of course you would exclude B*, then vice versa at the other site.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13809840
If your mask is 255.255.255.x, which it should be, you're on different subnets.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 13809857
the mask for both is 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13809876
192.168.100.x is one network, and 192.168.1.x is another network.

The switch is set to relay DHCP requests, so server a is able to dish them to domain b.  If you disable the relay, the issue will end.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 13809894
Can you tell me how to disable the relay please?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13809906
dhcp relay information check disable
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13809924
You also might need, dependiong on your surrent config:

no dhcp relay information option
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:garyrafferty
ID: 13809943
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13813650
Thanks!
0