?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Server Management - Performance Report - "Page cannot be found"

Posted on 2005-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
4,922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am running SBS 2003 and within the 'Server Management' console, when I navigate to "Monitoring & Reporting", I get a message "The page cannot be found".   This occurs with both the performance and usage reports.

In addition, when the scheduled time comes for the reports to be emailed, the same error message is emailed to the receiptient(s).

Anyone have a clue how to resolve this issue?

0
Comment
Question by:KAdkisson
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13811196
1) If you only just installed the system, then there's nothing to display in that page until the system has been up for a few hours and has accumulated some data to report upon.

2) If it's been up longer than this, check that the two relevant Services are running. There's an MSSQL one at the very least. Sorry I'm not by my SBS box so I can't look up the actual names, but the service descriptions are pretty detailed and should help you find them.

I had one server where the services kept dying. Re-running the Monitoring and Reporting setup script and accepting the defaults to each answer would get it going again but it'd re-die. I eventually had to re-run the setup script and *replace* the existing config with a new one (identical, but new) and that, touch wood, seems to have fixed it proper.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KAdkisson
ID: 13811616
Thanks for the reply...

I should have plenty of data in the log files.   The system has been up and running for several days.   Also I found that the necessary services were running and I tried replacing the configuration as suggested.  All this with no change in results.

After some additional digging (with some trial and error), I found that if I went into IIS Manager and changed the 'Host Header Value' for the 'Default Web Site' to the word "Default" then everything appears to work properly.   This makes no sense to me but maybe it does to somebody else.

 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13813056
Actually, that DOESN'T seem like the appropriate resolution... if you have SBS standard you DON'T want anything in the default website host header field because it can cause issues later.  If SBS Premium, then the proper resolution is to fix your loopback entry.


This quote is from (http://msmvps.com/bradley/archive/2003/12/23/1256.aspx)

 Symptoms:
============
When you click on the Monitoring and Reporting or Backup snap-in, you
receive the following error:
The page cannot be found
HTTP 400 - Bad Request

If "Show friendly HTTP error messages" is uncheck in IE, the error become:
Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)

Cause:
============
SBS2003 Premium: 127.0.0.1 (loopback) is missing from the Default Web Site.
SBS2003 Standard: A host header is assinged to All Unassigned (Default)

Resolution
============
SBS2003 Premium:
<Typically ISA is installed and thus Default Website is bounded to the
internal IP only.>
Go to IIS, Default Web Site, Web Site tab, Advanced. Server should have the
internal IP on port 80 and 127.0.0.1 on port 80. If the loopback is
missing, click Add, and type 127.0.0.1 for the IP, 80 for the port, and do
NOT assign any host header to 127.0.0.1.

SBS2003 Standard:
<ISA is not installed and thus Default Website is bounded to All
Unassigned.>
Go to IIS, Default Web Site, Web Site tab, Advanced. Verify the IP address
Default does not have a host header. Removed any host header assiged to
Default.
If you have to assign a host header to the default website, please add
127.0.0.1 with port 80 and NO host header to the default website.


NOTE: Monitoring and Reporting, and Backup snapin in Server Management
communicate with the IIS Default Website using 127.0.0.1. Make sure
127.0.0.1 port 80 is available and no host header is assigned to 127.0.0.1.

TechSoEasy
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:KAdkisson
ID: 13814589
You are correct.   Correcting the IP address (127.0.0.1) and removing the Host Header resolved the issue.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fled
ID: 21464487
Hi everyone!

I had the same problem with SBS standard, but the solution you put here does not work...

any other cue to help me find a solution please?

Thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fled
ID: 21465439
I found the solution....

I go to web service extension and notice that ASP.NET v 2.0xxxx was prohibited!  i activated it and everything was working!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 22837161
TechSoEasy, your solution for SBS2003 Standard worked perfectly for me!!  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:storm22
ID: 22884267
I had the probelm also but it was error 404
Fled's answer helped me and solved the issue.
0