?
Solved

Problem with 2 Laptops and WRT54G router

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Long story short, I have recently upgraded my laptop and now I have two that I need to get online at once. I'm using a WRT54G wireless router and couldn't get the new one online (the old was working like a champ).

On the new machine, I could connect (using WEP security), and it would act like and look like it was online, but no Web pages would pull up.

I regenerated the WEP keys, saved the settings, then went into a command window did the inconfig /release (then /renew) trick. I was back online, and working like a champ with the new laptop.

But when I turned around to work on the old laptop, the problem is now repeating over there.

And the strangest part - on both machines, when I'm having problems, ipconfig/release doesn't work, and the IP address is pulling up as 169.x.x.x, rather than 192.168.1.x.

Any idea what is going on??

Thanks!
Jake
0
Comment
Question by:sink21
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abausone
ID: 13816477
I just installed that (or a similar one) router for a customer and had a lot of difficulty getting it to work (you seem to be describing the same symptoms).  Turned out to be bad firmware.  Check Linksys's site for a firmware upgrade.  Upgrade instructions were pretty clear.  Of course if you can't access the internet, getting the upgrade could pose a problem and you may need to connect directly to your broadband via crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13819372
If you get a 169 address - the client cannot contact the DHCP server and the MS OS assigns itself a classful B address in the hopes it can use this randomly generated address to contact other MS clients.

I would try using wired connection to narrow it down to a wireless vs. wired problem.  It would help narrow down if you're having a wireless issue or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sink21
ID: 13819729
It's absolutely the wireless. I'm using the wired line fine.

So an update - I had to go back to using the old laptop this morning (work called, of course!). I switched back to the old by basically doing the same process of regenerating the WEP key, and thus kicked the new machine offline.

When I went into work, the wireless network there (which is not WEP secured) required me to go through the same ipconfig/release and /renew process.

Help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 13820769
Try shutting off DHCP in the router since you only have 2 devices any way and assign a 192.168.1.x address to each device, a 192.168.1.1 ip to the router and make sure you assign your DNS servers to the local machines as well. My linksys router here stopped handing out DHCP addresses awhile ago and this will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13823104
The problem isn't DHCP - he gets DHCP fine via a wired connection.  The problem is something to do with the wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abausone
ID: 13823775
Try turning off WEP and all security to see if they both work.  If they do, then there is obviously something wrong with the security settings.  If the problem continues, then you can eliminate that as an issue.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1500 total points
ID: 13823981
Do you really NEED WEP?  IMHO, it's more trouble than it's worth at home.  If someone is going to the trouble to do a wireless packet capture to look at your traffic, then it's only slightly less trivial exercise to break your WEP encryption.  So, what's the point really?  If you're doing online banking and what not, it's already encrypted in SSL.

If you want to disallow somone from casually using your WAP for free Internet, then turn off the SSID broadcast, change the channel from default, change the administrator username and password, and restrict the MAC addresses which are allowed to associate.  Note - all of these can be broken, especially the restricted MAC address, but you'll make it harder on them.
0