[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A cookie set by php, can it b read by javascript and vica versa?

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
the title really says it all, if i set a cookie with php, can javascript read it out and the other way around?
0
Comment
Question by:jesuisperdu
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 13810406
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesuisperdu
ID: 13810671
would you or someone else be as kind as to provide me a small example? :P
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 200 total points
ID: 13811239
What would you like an example of, setting a cookie with PHP / reading a cookie with PHP / setting a cookie with JS / reading a cookie with JS?

I can cover the first two for you...

if you set the cookie "mycookie" using:

setcookie("mycookie","myvalue",time()+3600);

You would read it by referencing the COOKIE array, eg:

echo $_COOKIE['mycookie']; //outputs myvalue

Direct your attention here for more: http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.setcookie.php

As for the latter two, you would be better off asking the folks in the JavaScript TA... as i recall the code for handling cookies client side is quite lengthy. Your alternative is a quick google search: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=read+a+cookie+with+javascript My expertise is limited in the field of JS i am afraid.

Given that snoyes_jw's post answered your original question please do not accept my comment as an answer :)

Diablo84
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 15990313
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Diablo84 {http:#13811239}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0