?
Solved

How to name a file like users-DDMMYYYY format?

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can i write a shell script that extracts all the usernames from the file /etc/passwd into a file /tmp/users-DDMMYYYY, then sorts this file alphabetically into another file /tmp/sortedusers-DDMMYYYY and finally join all the usernames together into a single line, with each username separated by a horinzontal tab (thiswill be display on the screen)? DDMMYYYY refers to the current system date.
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:anhphuc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 60 total points
ID: 13813058
> extracts all the usernames from the file /etc/passwd into a file /tmp/users-DDMMYYYY
> sorts this file alphabetically into another file /tmp/sortedusers-DDMMYYYY

> join all the usernames together into a single line

#!/bin/sh

awk -F: '{print $1}' /etc/passwd | sort -u > /tmp/sortedusers-`date +%d%m%Y`

for USERS in /tmp/sortedusers-`date +%d%m%Y`
do
   echo -e $USERS \\t  >> /tmp/users-`date +%d%m%Y`
done
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 40 total points
ID: 13813503
awk -F: '{print $1}' /etc/passwd | sort -u > /tmp/sortedusers-`date +%d%m%Y`
tr '\012' '\009' </tmp/sortedusers-`date +%d%m%Y`
0
 

Author Comment

by:anhphuc
ID: 13821803
i've got another solution

#!bin/sh
cut -d: -f1 /etc/passwd | sort -u >/tmp/users-'date-+'%d%m%Y'
tr '\t' '\n'  </tmp/users-'date-+'%d%m%Y'
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821826
Your solution won't work with /tmp/users-'date-+'%d%m%Y'
It's back quote ` , not '  .
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13821968
also take care that your tr syntax works with GNU tr only
0