?
Solved

windows slow to load

Posted on 2005-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
When I start up the comp (laptop hp xp) it is very slow. Is there a way to see what is happening. I remember in windows 98 the escape key did what I what to to.

Thanks

123nitab
0
Comment
Question by:123nitab
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 13812340
Hi,
you can go START RUN msconfig
In msconfig choose BOOT.INI tab
Try ticking NOGUIBOOT and BOOTLOG

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 1000 total points
ID: 13812490
Besides looking at msconfig above you should turn disable any services you don't need.
I always disable SSDP Discovery Service
and enable Network Location Awareness (NLA) service.

Also if you search EE for SLOW PC or SLOW Laptop you will get some advise re adware , virus etc.

I now also recommend using Microsoft's spyware product - even in its BETA stage.
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/default.mspx

Other things to do are clear internet cache etc.
Easiest way to do this is right mouse click on start , properties, START MENU , customise, clear.
Then startup IE5 and delete offline content Tools InternetOptions General.


Cheers
Ian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 13812667
Well that was fun. The comp would not load windows at all. I changed how it boots and in safe mode unticked Noguiboot and bootlog.

The comp is not slow after I get past the windows splash it loads quickly.

I have spybot s&d and adaware I have checked for cool web shredder and hijack.

I will try the other things you mentioned thanks for your help.

Juanita
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 1000 total points
ID: 13818006
Hi!

It sounds like you've already run HijackThis -
make sure you have the latest version - 1.99.1

With all browser windows closed - run HijackThis and
copy and paste the log file into the Analysis site here:
http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Click on the "Analyze" button; and when the analysis is done -
Click on the "Save Analysis" button -
A page will be generated with your saved analysis -
Post a LINK to that page back here.

Please, do not post your log file here!

We'll take a look at it!  :)

Good luck!
RF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 13820444
Juanita,
With the item mentioned above "The comp would not load windows at all. " I just rechecked this and in the machines I have here they do start - you just don't get any indication they are doing anything.

The log file that is created is called ntbtlog.txt and is in the c:\windows directory.

Slow PC's are very very hard to troubleshoot when it is not just adware, spyware or virus.
If hijack this did not find anything then the following are possiblities

Normally if a PC is Slow on startup it is looking for a network resource it can no longer access.
Last week I came across this article which may be of interest http://www.computerbb.org/about93.html
Ignore the fact it is talking about normal LAN access.

You can also look at
http://www.pcformat.co.uk/tips/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=31292&subsectionid=689

Anyway, let us know how you go.

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 13820593
Continuing on the quest for speed. The below links say the same thing.

http://www.tweakxp.com/article139785.aspx
http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/windowsxp/articles/239/1/Slow-logon-to-domain-in-XP-Pro

As mentioned in my first post it pays to check

Network Awareness Location is on and
SSDP off

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:123nitab
ID: 13821003
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php#anl

THanks to both of you.

Juanita
0