[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am a client and I receive error "Activex is unable to create it's resource objects"

Posted on 2005-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am a client user and I am getting no help from my administrator.  I have no programming knowledge but I can follow direction.

I have a laptop and a pc and I receive the same error message when I try to obtain reports from a criminal justice database.  I am able to obtain the reports on a friend's computer.  I have deleted the plug-in from Internet Explorer and even removed the Seagate folder from my from the Program File tree.    Is there someway I can download the viewer again?
0
Comment
Question by:mscmatch
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13812243
It depends on how they are deploying the reports.

If they are using a web reporting method the viewer should be downloaded.  They also could be using a client tool where they have to install the viewer and the dlls onto your machine.

This may be useful
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012377.asp

What version of Crystal?  What OS?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 13815940
You probably don't have administrative rights on your machines.  If you don't have administrative rights (or explicitly granted rights), then you won't be able to install the ActiveX Viewer.  If the administrator won't grant you the necessary privileges, then the administrator needs to login with his/her administrative account and force the installation of the ActiveX component so that it's available to you to use.  This is a pretty common problem.  I've see quite a few deployments, typically in large companies, where the use of the ActiveX Viewer is hindered by the fact that all of the client machines are locked-down.  Given that you are trying to obtain reports from a criminal justice database, this is a likely scenario...


Another possibility, if you're using CE10, is that this is a known issue with a hot fix:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015318.asp



Also, check out the following knowledgebase article:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2004405.asp

~Kurt

0