?
Solved

very readable fonts and readable script fonts

Posted on 2005-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
4,892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello, I am wondering where on the web I could find good readable fonts as well as good readable script fonts. Readability is key, I'd like to use the fonts for very small and very large font size.

Thanks in Advance,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13812216
Hi Bob,

Is that for web or for print work?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13812245
For web design on top of images, or converted to pictures.

Bob
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13812541
ok, here's a partial list from my collection:

Aimee - This old font by defunct SWFTE should be widely available as a free DL but can't find it.
Alako Bold - No copyright info and free DL from http://www.getfreefonts.info/free_font.alakobold.html
Black Chancery - Beautiful public domain font available at http://www.dafont.com/en/font.php?file=black_chancery
Caflisch Script Pro - by Linotype. Not free. Can be purchased from http://www.dafont.com/en/sp_font.php?family=Caflisch+Script+Pro
Exchequer Script Extended - Another SWFTE font that I can't find online.
Present Script - A linotype font. Not free. http://www.fontpool.com/fonts/linotype/present.html
Lucida Casual and Lucida Calligraphy - Not free. http://www.fontpool.com/search/Lucida/page1.html
Oz Handicraft - A Bitstream classic. http://www.fontpool.com/fonts/bitstream/oz_handicraft.html
Piranesi Italic - Another great font by Bitstream. http://www.fontpool.com/search/piranesi/page1.html

I'll post a few more tomorrow.

Good Vibes!

Lobo


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 13814660
Lobo has given you so great fonts, but here's some extra-small to tiny fonts that are especially designed to remain very readable at small sizes (not so useful in large sizes due to their pixelated nature):

http://www.dsg4.com/04/extra/bitmap/index.html
http://www.fountain.nu/catalogue/sevenet.asp
http://www.fountain.nu/catalogue/lipod.asp
http://www.wpdfd.com/mini7.htm (pay, but one of the best)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13816981
Hi again Bob,

A few Sans fonts:

Abadi - It always looks good. Not free. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/agfa/abadi-mt/
Abtechia - Glld clean look. Freebie at: http://spacefonts.8m.com/fonts.htm
Europa - A Free Eurostile clone. http://www.typenow.net/files/E/europa.zip
FlowerC - No copyright info and freebie from: http://www.vm5.net/with_FL/fonts/  (it's the FLWB and FLWN files)
Geometric 231 - by Bitstream. Not free> http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/bitstream/geometric-231/
GillSans - by Linotype. A classic but not free either. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/gill-sans/
GoudySans - Another classic. Elegant and classy. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/itc-goudy-sans/
Kabel - A deco favourite. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/kabel/
London Tube - A very nice freebie. http://www.typenow.net/files/L/london.zip
Maiandra - Not free but worth the dough. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/galapagos/maiandra/
Myriad Pro - The new OpenType set looks awesome. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/linotype/myriad/
Tahoma - Simple and elegant. Comes standard with Windows but just in case http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/microsoft/tahoma/
Trebuchet - Also comes standard. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/microsoft/trebuchet/
Verdana - Of course. http://www.myfonts.com/fonts/microsoft/verdana/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13820830
Thanks guys, there's some wonderful fonts in what you sent me.

Bob
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13820840
Thanks Bob,

Glad to be of help.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13820847
Thanks, Bob.

(and nice work, Lobo!)
0