[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with group policy on windows xp home???

Posted on 2005-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
19,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a computer that is running windows xp home.

The windows firewall is greyed out and will not let me reactivate.
When I try it tells me that the firewall is being controled by group policy.
The computer has never been on a domain.

Where can I find group policy on xp home??

Also the computer had a virus and did not have the critical updates installed.

I removed the viruses and spyware....and did the updates including installing SP2.

Is this a known issue with SP2??

0
Comment
Question by:hawgpig
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 13813536
Hi hawgpig,
I didnt think group policy could affect XP HOme????

What happens if you

start > run gpedit.msc

(also try this in safe mode)
If it works, firewall settings are in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Network Connections\Windows Firewall.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 600 total points
ID: 13813691
hawgpig

Windows XP home cannot join a domain and so will not receive a GPO
It can run a local system policy but it is pretty unlikely you will have configured one of those!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:graemeboro
graemeboro earned 600 total points
ID: 13813760
Is this just one machine with an Internet connection or is it part of your LAN?

To have a look at your local security policy you will first need to check if you can see administrative tools.

Start->Settings->Taskbar & Start Menu -> Advanced.  Then tick show administrative tools.

Then you can go

Start->Programs->Administrative Tools->Local Security Policy.  Once in there its more than likely to be under local  policy -> user rights assignment.

Graeme
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 13814969
you are right.... there is no GPO in the registry but it is still saying that "for your security, some settings are controlled by group policy"

No GPedit will not work "windows cannot find gpedit"

Graeme,
since it is xp home there is no local security policy
There is a "security policies on local computer" if I use the
mmc-snapin add/remove
In this there are 3 policies client, secure server, server
I've never delt with this before...

JamesDS
Is it possible the virus configured something on XPhome that could cause this??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13814983
hawgpig

Unlikely it's a virus.
No idea what could have caused this

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 13821071
Ok guys, I'm going to try to put this in a nut shell incase someone else has this problem...

The answer is that the Virus that infected the computer set several registry keys to NULL that involve the firewall.

This was a result of removing the virus by removing the hard drive and scanning it in another computer....

I found the keys to change..
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.dopbot.html
and changed them.... Poof the firewall came up again...

The virus also installed in the HOST file the words

127.0.0.1 www.symantec.com
So when I tried to update the antivirus software..... it tried to go to the loop back address instead of going to the DNS address... This was a particularly nasty virus to remove....
Thanks for the help everyone..
<hawgpig~

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aleshm
ID: 14145139
The same problem accoured to me on a Windows XP Pro machine NOT (repeat: NOT) in a domain.
Windows firewall settings (On/Off) were dimmed, ie. I wasn't able to turn the windows firewall ON or OFF.

Solution: run gpedit.msc, Right click Local Computer Policy, select Properties and check the two boxes for Disable Computer Configuration settings, Disable User Configuration settings.

With this, the Windows firewall settings were not dimmed anymore.

Hope this helps someone,
A.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Johnnylight
ID: 14648340
Thanks Hawgpig. I think this might do the trick.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 15063757
Guys,
   sorry for dropping the ball on the points on this one.... You guys did a great job helping me out... thanks for the help...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 15066537
ThanQ
0