Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My CD-ROM/DVD-R doesn't play DVD's anymore.  I get the following error "windows cannot read from this disk. It might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows"

Posted on 2005-04-19
35
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My CD-ROM/DVD-R doesn't play DVD's anymore.  I get the following error "windows cannot read from this disk. It might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with windows".  It does play CD's with no problem and i can install programs etc.

Optical Drive: TEAC DW-224E-A
Computer: HP Pavilion zv5000 series.
OS: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

Steps already taken include the following:

1. I uninstalled and reinstalled the driver.
2. I uninstalled all dvd player software and as many codecs as I could and reloaded.
3. I've also run ad-aware and spybot S&D to get rid of any possible interfering spyware.
4. I've cleaned the lens with a dvd cleaner (One with the brushes).
5. I cleaned up my startup programs.
6. I've started up in safe mode and in diagnostic mode and still get the same error.

Behaviors:  When i reboot with a dvd in the drive it spins and clicks on the reboot, just like it does after XP loads.

Further Thoughts: I'm not able to get to the drive via DOS.  I had installed SP2 and it worked fine for about 2 weeks then it crapped out.  So, i don't know if its an SP2 issue or not.  But, i'm trying you guys out as a last resort to see if i missed anything.  I've scoured support.microsoft.com and also read similar articles on this site and others.  Right now i think its a hardware issue but i'm thinking about formatting and reinstalling the OS before i buy a new drive.  Please let me know if you come up with any more ideas, i'd love to hear them.

Urgency: Well, urgency depends on different situations.  I'm currently a DOD Contractor working in Iraq.  My computer is my downtime entertainment and now i can't play DVD's which is not good.  So, to me it is urgent and a difficult issue so i'll be assigning it 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:lazarus4444
  • 16
  • 14
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it
ID: 13813821
Maybe it's a sw problem: try a differnet player, such as www.videolan.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13813912
Thanks for replying so swiftly Gianluigiu.  I installed the software you recommended and when i tried to open up the DVD with the VLC software it asked me to please insert a disc.  So, i took it out and put it back in and it was still searching for the disc.  I'm open to any other ideas, thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13814064
What kind of dvd cd lazarus4444, how many types of dvd are there you may ask? Plenty lol. To be more specific what region dvd are they the region for your country?
Is this dvd rom a combo? Like a player and burner or simply a dvd rom cd rom as you stated. So my next point is this, if you attempted to run a non region dvd and used the dvd options and changed it as far as I know you can only do that about 4 times and then it renders the dvdrom obsolete.
Do you have just the one rom or do you have another as well, eg dvd burner?
Try this ok.
Do you have the install cd for the dvd rom? I hope so, so many folks don't keep seem have these or bought one without it.
Firstly shutdown your machine and unplug the dvdrom. Bootup with out it. go to safemode press f8 keep tapping it f8, choose your xp and your own account. once its loaded  uninstall the dvdrom from system devices, from add remove programs> any dvd programs associated with it. Did this happen recently? Does it do this with all dvd your playing?
then reboot without everything to flush it.
then shutdown again plug in your dvd rom and reboot install it.
Usually your dvd rom comes bundled with power dvd player it should be on the cd. Install that.
If you dont have it then this media player classic ( the name may sound old but its the latest version and plays all formats of cd dvd etc).
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Video-Players/Media-Player-Classic-for-Win2kXP.shtml

If it still doesnt work then I'd say it maybe the dvd your attempting to play as you said that it plays cd ok.
To ensure we cover any other problems> install this program as well its called ffdshow which will enable all formats of movies to be played. Choose all the formats.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13814078
lazarus4444 you may try a shortcut on my suggestion and just install the media player classic and ffdshow. And see if your dvd will play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13814325
Merete,

The region isn't a problem.  I've also tried several DVD's and they all get the same result.  All the dvd's i play are Zone 1 DVD's and that is what my drive is currently set at.  This drive is a CDRW/DVD-R drive.  So I am confirming that it does not write DVD's.  I will try your shortcut since this is a laptop and it might take me a while to get to the drive and unplug it.  Thanks so much for your help and i will get back to you soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13815490
Ok.  I downloaded media player classic and the ffdshow codecs.  I tried to open the dvd drive with the classic and it said it couldn't find the directory.  The codecs don't seem to be helping either.  And before anybody asks me I already downloaded powerdvd and tried it and that was a no go also.  I'm still open to suggestions....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13815826
oh a Laptop well I did know that sorry. It seems that the roms that come with these Laptops have a huge amount of playing problems with exactly the same error. Can you find anyone else there with a Laptop? Yeah its not like there is a shop nearby. It is a cd burner though combo with dvdrom drive. I realise that it is not a dvd burner.

 But this is urgent so lets try some other stuff. Just re-reading your comment your in Iraq, man these dvd could be copied off with professional covers if you get my drift.
Have you checked your system for any viruses? Run a scan on your cd/ dvdrom drive as well.
Cleaning the lense with the cd really does not do it properly, using a small bud and some isopropyl alcohole the stuff medics use. But you'd have to be real careful not to move the head.
It does sound like a dirty lense or driver or loose ide problem I'll add some more suggestions just in case but I will keep in mind where you are ;)

Could also be a ram issue.
Do you get any lights in the drive when inserting a disk?

Are you able to explore the dvd from C drive, just thinking if you hdd space copy off the vobs ( temporarily) and then see if you can drag and drop it onto a player. This may prove interesting if it plays. It could be eating up all your ram? You say you just installed sp2 how much ram have you its not mentioned in your specs. Sp2 uses a lot of ram.

What errors if any are in your event viewer\applications> from control panel administrator tools?

 Have you tested the ide cables are seated correctly? It is worth first re-seating all the ide cable plugs and the power connectors to the HD and CDROM, if your driving around it may just be getting lose.

Have you checked if there is any extra cdrom drives in your system devices? Go to the "Device Manager" and see if the drive is showing up there. Does it have any errors (? or X).
A very quick question, very important - How much free space do you have on your HDD.
If you don't have enough FREE HD space or your PC cannot "move around" and perform your tasks -Also when did you last defrag your Hard Drive (HD) ? If you have to stop and think about the last time you did it, then it's way, way overdue. Here we go, (Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Defragmenter. When it opens, choose your HD, analyses it to see where we stand then if you need it (you probably will) choose Defragment.).
A fragmented HD not only drastically slows down your system but it can cause all number of things to happen inside your PC.

Download the driver that matches your cdr/dvd rom or find it, copy driver onto hd in a folder, put dvd back in then you'll be able to acess driver & dvd at same time & not switch drives. then go to system devices choose your dvdrom drivers and update the drivers choose I will select it from and then navigate to this newly installed driver.
 Let's check your Drive's transfer mode. It should be DMA-4, not PIO.
Windows XP downgrades the Ultra DMA transfer mode after receiving six CRC errors and drops it down to the much slower PIO mode.

To enable DMA mode using the Device Manager
1. Go to "My Computer, ""System Tools," "View System Information," then System Properties, "Hardware," Then Open Device Manager
2. Double-click IDE ATA//ATAPI Controllers to display the list of controllers and channels.
3. Right-click the icon for the channel to which your burner is connected and select Properties. Now click the Advanced Settings tab.
4. In the Current Transfer Mode drop-down box, select DMA if available if the current setting says, "PIO Only."
If the drop-down box already says, "DMA if Available" but the current transfer mode is PIO, then the user must "toggle" the settings. That is, change the selection from "DMA if available" to PIO only, and click "OK".
Then repeat the steps above to change the selection to "DMA if available".

OPTION: Right-click the burner and select "Uninstall" and then "OK" all prompts until the Laptop reboots. Upon rebooting, the Laptop should "find" your burner and reinstall it setting it by "Default" to DMA.

I did find this bit on free region programs
http://www.allformp3.com/dvd-copy-software/dvd-region-code-free.htm
http://www.videouniversity.com/dregions.htm  << regions
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:triceice
ID: 13815848
My two cents... Try going in to Device Manager and uninstalling the drive (not the driver) then let windows detect it again. Make sure the drive is empty when you do this. I know you have uninstalled and reinstalled the driver but I had this happen on a users computer and this was the only fix. Everytime he put a disk in the drive would not work.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13815960
lol simple sweet answer and one I missed triceice  good suggestion too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13816710
Wow Merete, thanks for putting so much effort into this.  I will try all of your suggestions and report back to you.  Its going to take me a while longer because i'm fairly busy at the moment but I will get back to this within 24 hours.  

Triceice: I thought uninstalling the drive in the device manager was uninstalling the driver?  Or do i go somewhere else to uninstall the drive?

Merete: The dvd's i'm using i ordered from amazon so its legit.  The illegal ones don't work either though.  I have 640mb of ram.  My IGP video card has taken up 128 of that so my total ram is 768 but 640 since i have an integrated video card.   My computer runs quick because i keep it efficient.  I will try cleaning it with a Q-Tip and some alcohol if i can find any.  I'll check with the medics ;)  

Also, when i put the dvd in, i can't see anything.  It just gives me the main error if i look at it from windows explorer and all the players ask me to put a dvd in the drive if i try to open it from there.  I'm not sure what you mean by exploring the DVD from the C:\ drive.  If you mean windows explorer then no i can't.  Please clarify on that one.  My system is also virus free and i do get lights in the drive when i put in a disc.

My hd has 11.7GB free.  I don't see any processes eating up CPU either.  If anybody has a suggestion on how to test my ram to see if its being used badly i'd appreciate it.  Hope that gives you guys enough to chew on for now, i'll try the rest of the stuff and get back to you.  So, my questions for you guys are this:

1. Triceice, how do i uninstall the drive itself from device manager?  I've gone in and under DVD/CD-ROM devices i right-click and uninstall.  Let me know if i did that right.

2. Also, my DVD/CD-ROM Drives section has 4 listings, an AXV, two generics and the teac.  The AXV and Generics are SCSI or so its listed in the device manager.  Will that cause some kind of conflict?

3. Need clarification on how to explore the burner from the C:\ drive.  I went into dos and tried to go to it but it said could not find the path specified.  Am i using the wrong command?  I said cd d:\ and i also tried to get to my M drive and said cd m:\ but same thing so that is probably me.

4. Any information you guys can provide on the below information is also appreciated:


=========================================================================
Something that is interesting in the Event Viewer I got:

The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
=========================================================================
I also noticed a warning from the cdrom that said:

An error was detected on device \Device\CdRom0 during a paging operation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13816836
ok explore I mean put the dvd in the rom go to my computer where your rom is dispayed as a driver and see if you can explore that dvd. Remove all other roms from system devices under cdroms
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13816870
I removed all the roms and tried to explore it, got the same error :(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13816908
to uninstall the drive you would have to physically remove the rom drive from your laptop which I suggested earlier, but that is not an easy task using a laptop. There should be no ther devices listed in the dvd cd rom device other than the one you have fitted and yes it would most certainly cause problems. I would suggest going to safemode uninstall all  dvd /cdrom  devices in the cd rom and then reboot
Okay have a good one will wait till post/ come back. Cheers M
Hey I want to help you hard working people over in Irauq asap ;)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13816975
but did you reboot after removing the other roms, its probaly better doing that from safemode that way its a clean start and then rebooting and re-installing your default cd/dvd rom drive. Man I hope we can solve it. Your losing valuable movie watching time. lol
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13817221
hey I found this thanks to your error you posted.lazarus4444
 it solved it for another guy  with the same error, fingers crossed this may solve it for you too I have just copied off part of the forum comments and suggestions they submitted hope thats oky...


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The error's state this "This device, /Device/CdRom0 has a bad block."
While the warning states this "An error has been detected on device /Device/CdRom0 during a paging operation."

Answer>>
It may be a software issue if it's coming from both drives
Or check the IDE cables, are both drives on the same chain?

You may have Nero's InCd burning software installed
Uninstall it completely and then restart your computer

Run a Registry cleaner through your machine
Here's a free one---Regseeker
http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm

After installation make sure the backup before deletion is checked
Click Clean the Registry>>>OK
Let it finish scanning and then select all and right click and delete
Under the RegSeeker there is a an option under clean up registry it says "Scan drives for old exe entries in regristy"
Restart your computer again

Quote from other forum>>
InCDUDF be part of InCd?? Because i ahve incdudf on my computer its titled InCDUDF Reader(ahead software). It has no description or the amount of space it takes up under add/remove programs.
I typed InCd UDF on yahoo and nero came up as its first result...i take it that it is a part of nero and possibly worth the gamble of deletion.
GOOD NEWS!!! I got it to work. My computer is back to normal. I deleted tht InCD DUDF. I cant thank you enough guestolo!!! THANK YOU THANK YOU!!! You are a life server!! Thanks so much!!!

End of copy.
-----------------------------------------
awsome he solved it so maybe this is your problem lazarus4444  fingers crossed. I'll  just have to wait ;)
do all the real simple suggestions first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13817600
Yes i rebooted but i didn't do it in safe mode.  Too late now :)  I don't think the virtual drives were causing the problems though because i've had them for a long time before this broke.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13817826
The above suggestion didn't work.  I did have 1,202 entries to erase though :)  I think for the next step i will get to the drive and take it out and put it back in and see what happens.  Do you have any suggestions before i attempt this?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 13822394
Try memtesting the ram
Upgrade the motherboard's BIOS to the most recent release
Replace the IDE Cable.
Upgrade the SCSI and Raid controllers in system devices if you have them.

If your going to remove the drive physically I'd uninstall the drivers etc and then remove it, boot up with out it to flush the cache and then start again. I think this was my first idea lol, seems ages ago.
I think we have filled in your time pretty good lol, yes  removie the drive and put it in again.
If you use the front slots to change to floppy I'd suggest copying off the drivers first to a folder you know   and then put the cd/dvd rom drive back and then install the drivers. But dont let windows auto, select no I want to choose from and then use the browse option and navigate to where you copied the drivers to.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13828429
Merete,

I was busy all day today and didn't get a chance to take out the optical drive.  Hopefully I will get that chance sometime tomorrow and I will let you know the results.  Thanks.

Matt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13832337
Yep look forward to happy solution fingers crossed. I have some busy time ahead too so wont be back for a day, shouldnt matter as we are on opposite times.I was thinking about your problem today, normal cd play ok but not dvd cd, so what is the diffference between the two? well compression of course, now they were working ok and then suddenly stopped. So what happened from the time the last dvd played ok to the next did not play ok? That is the question. you mention sp2 as well have you considered rolling back to sp1 as sp2 has endless numerable problems. Only thing really is to try to back track and find the last change or event that could possibly have caused this. The fact that it plays normal cd ok is a key. Could be one fo the dvd was dirt and messed up the lnse but then it wouldnt play normal cd. Taking out the drive I dont think will solve it as I keep hitting this( it plays normal cd okay but not dvd)
Here is mem test a stand alone memory tester>>
http://www.memtest86.com/
maybe it is associated with the driver wrong driver?? could a wrong driver do this??. You said you could not access dos to install the driver? Well taking out the drive and reboot without it will uninstall the drive,  shutdown and put the drive back and let windows find a driver for it.
Can't hurt. ok good luck with it. There must be a solution. ;)




0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13832627
Merete,

I will try what you suggested.  I will report back here.  Let me know when your back.  I did take out the optical drive today and cleaned the outside since it was a bit dirty then put it back in and still not working.  I will consider rolling back to sp1 but i'm getting a new laptop soon so i might just reinstall the OS and then i should know for sure if its a software or hardware problem :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13848834
Greetings again Matt,
Have to ask did you reboot your Laptop without the rom drive?
Yep lots of folks have been rolling back to sp1 as they fed up with endless problems compatibility issues with sp2. some even say it was only designed to prevent illegal installs hense all the security issues and then the problems running a lot of programs.

I could provide you with heaps of tricks to try out and keep you occupied lol let me know if you get bored and want more, however going on what we have covered so far the best bet is to undo what you did prior to this problem starting.
We have covered all the dvd you own are not dirty, there is no sand in your computer. Iraq.. ;)
Installing a forceware driver that is not exactly the correct match for this rom combo can kill it.
Thats why uninstalling the drive completely could solve it.

That error you posted ;The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block, I did some research and came up with a program like incd is effecting the read options. Do a search for this file on your hdd and delete it if you find it>>InCd UDF Then reboot.
Something is blocking it or preventing it from running correctly, as it is a combo could be a faulty ribbon cable or its become dirty unplugging it frequently, have you made sure its correctly seated in the drive? Check if it has any sand in the small sockets if it is like an ide cable.
Other than that any updates recently? did you run any spyware and maybe it removed some necessary dlls?
Do you have your xpcd with you?/
lol In case you do run a scan for corrupt files.. type in the run>> sfc /scannow
Regards M










0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13874260
Hows it going lazarus4444 , another solution is remove the upper and lower filters in the regestry
The keys are: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325 -11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} - "Upperfilters" and "Lowerfilters".
do backup this before removing them or editing them.
or try this>>
heres what u do.

first uninstall the hardware in your device manager.

then make a new notepad txt document and enter this into it.

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]
"UpperFilters"=-
"LowerFilters"=-

then save the text document as NoFilter.reg

right click NoFilter.reg and click Merge.

then restart your machine.

When u boot back up windows will reinstall the hardware and it should work correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13874266
Thankyou Merete, i will try that right away.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 13874490
I did what you asked.   I made the reg file after i removed the driver.  Merged it, rebooted, didn't work :(  At this point i'm about ready to just wipe the drive and rule out if its a software problem or not.  I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13874574
could just remove those upper and lower filters instead export them first as its a quick thing to do then delete them, reboot.. see if that solves it. If not I shrug my shoulders and agree with you.
sorree we did try a lot. Good Luck. Regards M
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13874678
How to Troubleshoot Issues with Reading CD, CD-R, CD-RW, and DVD Discs
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321641/

These you mentioned earlier could also be blocking them. Did you try removing them from safemode?? As you have only one rom and its a combo there should be only be one set of drivers??  The teac is the only default one, are you running an image drive or daemon or such??

2. Also, my DVD/CD-ROM Drives section has 4 listings, an AXV, two generics and the teac.  The AXV and Generics are SCSI or so its listed in the device manager.  Will that cause some kind of conflict?


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13874689
If there is still 4 rom drivers in there try disabling 3 of them instead from safemode and leave the teac default one..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 14047496
I'd like this issue to be kept open.  I'm going to be reinstalling the OS soon and then i will know if it was a software or hardware issue.  So, unless i can add comments after its closed i'd like it to be open, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 14168059
It turned out this is a hardware issue.  I will split the points to merete since he/she was partially correct earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazarus4444
ID: 14168142
Please close this case.  While the issue was not solved to satisfaction, it turned out to be a hardware issue.  So, I would like to give Merete a 100 points.  But, it won't let me split the points to one person.  So if a mod can give 100 points and close the tickets i'd appreciate it.  And Merete, thanks for all your help.  Your last suggestion about the extra drivers was not a resolution.  The extra drivers were virtual drives that I had installed.  I removed them and still no luck :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 14169159
righto thanks for sharing that lazarus4444
M
0