?
Solved

Sorting a multi-dimensional array

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My array is made by n rows and 9 columns, and I need to sort the whole array with ref to the 5th column (id=4).

How?

0
Comment
Question by:winmeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 375 total points
ID: 13813660
@sorted = sort{$a->[$id] <=> $b->[$id]} @array;  #if the $id'th column is numerically
@sorted = sort{$a->[$id] cmp $b->[$id]} @array;  #if the $id'th column is to be sorted alphabetically
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winmeister
ID: 13864971
the unsorted array is @array, but what are $a and $b?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 13867015
Perl's sort operator can take a comparison function as one of its parameters, in case you want something other than the default lexical sort. The $a and $b are variables with which the comparison function is called containing the left hand side and the right hand side, respectively. It's a convention left over from very early versions of Perl.
0