?
Solved

Runing Script on Cluster 3.1

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a way to run a script on any node joining a cluster(active node)  when a failover occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:wkotb
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 13827339
If you don't get an answer here, I suggest you ask this question here:

http://forum.sun.com/forum.jspa?forumID=1

This is the Sun external Sun Cluster forums list.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 13874137
You will have to create and register a service for this (you can use the "standard service" as templete for this)
The failover script can be any type of shell script.
0