[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS problem on SBS server 2003

Posted on 2005-04-19
16
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
We have a Small business server 2003 (SBS) and a secondary win 2003 server on a different location. These are communicating throw VPN with an ADSL line 640kb. Every morning around 8 the DNS server (SBS-server) faults with and fault ID 4016 in the DNS-event log. Then we have to use the on/off button to restart the server. All functions on keyboard and mouse are locket! This only happens on the SBS-server.

We have reinstalled the DNS server, and also had a total reinstall of the SBS server. But the same problem occurs. We are using 165.xx.x.x as the IP-range internal of our network, and the network are not open to access from outside.

I would be great foul for suggestions!!

0
Comment
Question by:larshv
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 13814024
Is your SBS2003 fully patched ? Make sure you have all the updates installed as per the following link...
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/default.mspx

Also make sure your secondary DC is up-to-date as well (SP1 etc).

This issue is mainly caused while DNS is trying to replicate, could you post the DNS event log of both servers please. Also is there a reason you're using a routable (public) subnet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13814141
Some suggests that it is a DNS problem. They recomend 2 solutions. 1. Run netdiag to try to find an error and correct it. 2. Start by deleting reverse lookup zone, if that do not help uninstall DNS and delete all files in system32\dns and reinstall DNS and replicate from the other server
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 13814255
It is DNS a problem, but most of the times MS will already have a patch/hotfix included in the latest updates (sometimes undocumented). So that's the first thing I'll do. (BTW, make sure you don't install Server 2003 SP1 on SBS2003)

1. Using netdiag will help you identify the exact problem.
2. And yes deleting and rebuilding the zones is also an option, but in your case you've already tried (re-installing both servers) that.
3. Deleting system32\dns is the same as clearing the dns cache and deleting all zones.

When you re-installed those servers, did you replicate the dns data from the other server or did you create the zones manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larshv
ID: 13814259
Both servers are fully pached,
and here is the on ID 4016 from the event log no 1
Date 19.04.2005 :The DNS server timed out attempting an Active Directory service operation on DC=sr-gjovik,DC=sr.local,cn=MicrosoftDNS,DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=sr,DC=local.  Check Active Directory to see that it is functioning properly. The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at

Another ID4016
Date 18.04.2005 :The DNS server timed out attempting an Active Directory service operation on ---.  Check Active Directory to see that it is functioning properly. The event data contains the error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Server 2
date 15.04.2005: The DNS server has started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

No there is no reson that we have the public subnet. We have planed to change this in june, but due to many routers, it have to be planef forward. Hope this is makeing the trouble.

JoeDoe:
We have run the netdialog, and didn't solve the problem. We also uninstall the DNS and rebulid it. We have even reinstalled the server, with the same problem again. So we were running out of ideas.....

tnx so far!
0
 

Author Comment

by:larshv
ID: 13814269
The DNS were replicate to the server no 2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 13814502
Make sure you have both forward and reverse lookup records on primary DNS for both servers. Also do you have any problems in your active directory logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonsey5090
ID: 13814856
Are these errors only occurring when you boot the server up? sometimes you get DNS errors at startup as AD is busy and cannot deal with the DNS queries. You can try restarting the DNS service once you're server has started up.

It does seem to be more of an AD problem though, make sure that AD is functioning correctly. You could go into ADUC and check to see that all of your operations masters are stated correctly (right click on your domain - operations masters). If they aren't you can try and transfer them over or seize them using ntdsutil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larshv
ID: 13815104
After the reinstall we did not ad the revorse lookup zone, this beacause we read that this could be a problem, and in our small organisation with 45 computers, and home-offices this should not make any problem to not use it. The forward lookup zone is on both servers. The only other problems we have in the eventlog is to MSExchange. Do have warnings, but not close up to time, while the DNS faul happens.

Jonsey:
The DNS occurs at the same time every day. Never when we boot the server.
The opertions masters look to bee right; it is the main server.

But can it be a problem that we use a public sub net?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 13815141
Jonesey, it's a Small Business Server network, you cannot transfer operation master roles.

Larshv, I will suggest you flatten the secondary domain controller and start over. First just make it the Sec. DC and wait for full replication. If that works without any problems, then add DNS to the mix and make it the secondary DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larshv
ID: 13815405
We used the DCPROMO to server no2 when we reinstalled the server. Do you think there is a better way of making a sec. DNS. Can this cause any trouble for the Exchange server, and access to the Exchange?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 13815650
Install the server and do not connect it to the domain. After installation do > Add Server roels > Active Directory > Seconadary Domain Controller for an existing domain. Go through the rest of the steps a susual. After the restart check the ADUC MMC and make sure you have the AD records replicated.

Now create a new user in the main DC and make sure it is replicating to the second DC, repeat this step from the second DC and test the main DC for the record. If everything works as it should without any errors in the Directory Services event log, then we can install the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larshv
ID: 13815781
Shall give this a go, but need a couple of days to test it out.

Tnx so far!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaychevy99
ID: 14162743
I had a similar situation on a 2k sbs server.  I deleted the zones in dns that were stated in the dns event log then rebooted the server to ds restore mode and used ntdsutil to defrag the active directory ntds.dit file.  You must defrag it to a different file name, then overwrite the original.   Has been working good for a week now.
0